Lyons, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Burt County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
751 Population 1,104/sq mi density
$38,333 Median Income $31,445 per capita
$101,100 Home Value $143,273 Zillow
$705 Median Rent 29.5% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$38,333 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$101,100 home value, $705/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Lyons, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,333
49% below
$31,445 per capita
Home Value
$101,100
64% below
Zillow: $143,273
Median Rent
$705/mo
39% below
29.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.5%
36% below
90.8% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
11.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Lyons Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lyons's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
51%
Home Value
36%
Rent
61%
Poverty
89%
Bachelor's
64%
Unemployment
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lyons a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lyons residents earn a median household income of $38,333 , which is 49% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,445. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 243 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lyons is $101,100 , 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $143,273. Median rent is $705/month, with 29.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Education

21.5% of adults in Lyons hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% below the national average). 90.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lyons has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population751
Median Age56.4 yrs
Density1,104/mi²
Male / Female43% / 58%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$38,333
Per Capita$31,445
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty11.0%
County GDP$438M
Avg Weekly Wage$851

Housing

A+
Home Value$101,100
Rent$705
Ownership77.4%
Zillow$143,273
Housing Units444
Rent Burden29.5%

Health

Obesity42.3%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death12,044/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain31.3 in/yr
Elevation1,293 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.5%
High School+90.8%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute26 min
Broadband76.7%
Internet Speed45 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Lyons was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Field (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.