Mackey, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Gibson County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
91 Population 1,011/sq mi density
$50,833 Median Income $27,458 per capita
$191,700 Home Value $130,013 Zillow
$950 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$50,833 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$191,700 home value, $950/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Mackey, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,833
32% below
$27,458 per capita
Home Value
$191,700
32% below
Zillow: $130,013
Median Rent
$950/mo
18% below
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.0%
41% below
88.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
5.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
19.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Mackey Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mackey's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
68%
Rent
82%
Poverty
43%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mackey a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mackey residents earn a median household income of $50,833 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,458. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 800 business establishments, including 62 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mackey is $191,700 , 32% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $130,013. Median rent is $950/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

20.0% of adults in Mackey hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 88.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mackey has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population91
Median Age28.2 yrs
Density1,011/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$50,833
Per Capita$27,458
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty5.3%
County GDP$4,453M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,305

Housing

A+
Home Value$191,700
Rent$950
Ownership76.5%
Zillow$130,013
Housing Units43
Rent Burden32.5%

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking19.0%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death7,824/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
Elevation449 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.0%
High School+88.3%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute20 min
Broadband88.2%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Mackey was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.397 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.