Magazine, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Logan County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
893 Population 491/sq mi density
$49,375 Median Income $21,130 per capita
$87,400 Home Value $181,133 Zillow
$641 Median Rent 24.3% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$49,375 median income, 7.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$87,400 home value, $641/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
6.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
893
Census 2023
Population Density
491
per square mile
Land Area
1.7
square miles (4.3 km²)
Median Age
32.7 yrs
16% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

42.7%
Male
57.3%
Female
43%
57%

Race & Ethnicity

White 98.2% US: 61.6%
Black 0.4% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 1.8% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
98.2%
Black
0.4%
Hispanic
1.8%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0.2% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
5.7%
5% below US avg (6%)
Disability
25.2%
94% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.8%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.2%
5% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.449
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population893
Population Year2023
Population Density491 / sq mi
Land Area1.7 sq mi
Median Age32.7 years

Gender

Male42.7%
Female57.3%

Race & Ethnicity

White98.2%
Black or African American0.4%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.2%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.7%
Disability25.2%
Health Insurance91.8%
Uninsured8.2%
Broadband Access79.2%
Gini Coefficient0.449

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent