Magnolia, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Carroll County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
1,069 Population 1,336/sq mi density
$73,214 Median Income $35,302 per capita
$150,000 Home Value $239,184 Zillow
$689 Median Rent 25.2% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$73,214 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$150,000 home value, $689/mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Magnolia, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,214
3% below
$35,302 per capita
Home Value
$150,000
47% below
Zillow: $239,184
Median Rent
$689/mo
41% below
25.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.7%
6% below
97.0% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
10.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
20.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Magnolia Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Magnolia's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
53%
Rent
59%
Poverty
83%
Bachelor's
94%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Magnolia a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Magnolia residents earn a median household income of $73,214 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,302. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 556 business establishments, including 41 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Magnolia is $150,000 , 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $239,184. Median rent is $689/month, with 25.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.

Education

31.7% of adults in Magnolia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% below the national average). 97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Magnolia has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,069
Median Age43.5 yrs
Density1,336/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$73,214
Per Capita$35,302
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty10.3%
County GDP$1,823M
Avg Weekly Wage$934

Housing

A+
Home Value$150,000
Rent$689
Ownership76.7%
Zillow$239,184
Housing Units553
Rent Burden25.2%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes11.4%
Smoking20.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death9,631/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain38.7 in/yr
Elevation988 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.7%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+8.8%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute28 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed79 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Magnolia was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Akron-Canton Regional (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.438 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.