Maiden Rock, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Pierce County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
104 Population 86/sq mi density
$86,250 Median Income $44,693 per capita
$166,100 Home Value $348,306 Zillow
42°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$86,250 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$166,100 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
4.0 / 5.0
37.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Maiden Rock, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$86,250
15% above
$44,693 per capita
Home Value
$166,100
41% below
Zillow: $348,306
Bachelor's Degree+
37.3%
11% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.9%
4% below
13.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Maiden Rock Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Maiden Rock's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
115%
Home Value
59%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
111%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Maiden Rock a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Maiden Rock residents earn a median household income of $86,250 , which is 15% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,693. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,024 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Maiden Rock is $166,100 , 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $348,306. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

37.3% of adults in Maiden Rock hold a bachelor's degree or higher (11% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Maiden Rock has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population104
Median Age51.6 yrs
Density86/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$86,250
Per Capita$44,693
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,545M
Avg Weekly Wage$913

Housing

A+
Home Value$166,100
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$348,306
Housing Units81
Rent Burden28.2%

Health

Obesity30.9%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking13.5%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death5,140/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain34.8 in/yr
Elevation996 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+37.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+18.7%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 40%
Commute41 min
Broadband95.7%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Maiden Rock was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is New Richmond Regional (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.400 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.