Maine, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Lincoln County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
2,608 Population 61/sq mi density
$110,592 Median Income $60,252 per capita
$262,100 Home Value $372,919 Zillow
$902 Median Rent 22.9% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$110,592 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$262,100 home value, $902/mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
33.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Maine, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$110,592
47% above
$60,252 per capita
Home Value
$262,100
7% below
Zillow: $372,919
Median Rent
$902/mo
22% below
22.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
33.8%
0% below
95.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
22% below
0.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% above
12.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Maine Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Maine's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
147%
Home Value
93%
Rent
78%
Poverty
5%
Bachelor's
100%
Unemployment
78%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Maine a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Maine residents earn a median household income of $110,592 , which is 47% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $60,252. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 792 business establishments, including 98 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Maine is $262,100 , 7% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $372,919. Median rent is $902/month, with 22.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

33.8% of adults in Maine hold a bachelor's degree or higher (0% below the national average). 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Maine has an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,608
Median Age48.8 yrs
Density61/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$110,592
Per Capita$60,252
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty0.6%
County GDP$1,744M
Avg Weekly Wage$982

Housing

A+
Home Value$262,100
Rent$902
Ownership92.8%
Zillow$372,919
Housing Units1,123
Rent Burden22.9%

Health

Obesity34.6%
Diabetes7.8%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,877/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain33.9 in/yr
Elevation1,356 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+33.8%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+10.2%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute20 min
Broadband91.1%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Maine was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Appleton International (79 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.414 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.