Makaha Valley, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Honolulu County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
161 Population 43/sq mi density
$161,000 Median Income $88,065 per capita
$1,636,400 Home Value $570,357 Zillow
75°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$161,000 median income, 9.1% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$1,636,400 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Makaha Valley, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$161,000
114% above
$88,065 per capita
Home Value
$1,636,400
480% above
Zillow: $570,357
Bachelor's Degree+
52.8%
57% above
99.2% high school+
Unemployment
9.1%
153% above
10.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.6%
2% below
13.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
75°F

How Makaha Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Makaha Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
214%
Home Value
580%
Poverty
83%
Bachelor's
157%
Unemployment
253%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Makaha Valley a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Makaha Valley residents earn a median household income of $161,000 , which is 114% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $88,065. The unemployment rate stands at 9.1% (153% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 31,849 business establishments, including 2,617 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Makaha Valley is $1,636,400 , 480% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $570,357. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2002.

Education

52.8% of adults in Makaha Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% above the national average). 99.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Makaha Valley has an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 72°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.

Data Overview

People

Population161
Median Age46.6 yrs
Density43/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born23.6%
Veterans14.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$161,000
Per Capita$88,065
Unemployment9.1%
Poverty10.3%
County GDP$87,066M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,343

Housing

F
Home Value$1,636,400
Rent
Ownership90.0%
Zillow$570,357
Housing Units52
Rent Burden33.7%

Health

Obesity31.6%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death6,042/100K

Climate

Avg Temp75°F
Rain21.8 in/yr
AQI31 (Good)
Elevation845 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+52.8%
High School+99.2%
Graduate+20.6%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 60%
Commute52 min
Broadband91.7%
Internet Speed184 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries25

Did You Know?

The median home in Makaha Valley was built in 2002.
The nearest airport is Daniel K Inouye International (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
13.7% of the population has a disability.
23.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 184 Mbps.
There are 2,617 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 54 fatal vehicle crashes.