Sign In Register

Malvern, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Hot Spring County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
10,938 Population 1,130/sq mi density
$40,602 Median Income $17,852 per capita
$95,500 Home Value $138,846 Zillow
$760 Median Rent 23.8% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature 301 sunny days/yr
376 Violent Crime/100K 4,313 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$40,602 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$95,500 home value, $760/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
376 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Malvern, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,602
46% below
$17,852 per capita
Home Value
$95,500
66% below
Zillow: $138,846
Median Rent
$760/mo
35% below
23.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
376/100K
1% below
4,313/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
10.7%
68% below
84.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
16.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
20.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F
301 sunny days/yr

How Malvern Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Malvern's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
34%
Rent
65%
Poverty
135%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
58%
Crime
99%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Malvern a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Malvern residents earn a median household income of $40,602 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,852. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 621 business establishments, including 44 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Malvern is $95,500 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $138,846. Median rent is $760/month, with 23.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Safety & Crime

Malvern reports 376 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 1% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 4,313/100K.

Education

10.7% of adults in Malvern hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 84.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Malvern has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 57.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population10,938
Median Age38.3 yrs
Density1,130/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$40,602
Per Capita$17,852
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty16.7%
County GDP$1,579M
Avg Weekly Wage$927

Housing

A+
Home Value$95,500
Rent$760
Ownership55.3%
Zillow$138,846
Housing Units4,030
Rent Burden23.8%

Crime

F
Violent376/100K
Property4,313/100K

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes13.8%
Smoking20.3%
Heart Disease7.5%
Premature Death12,718/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Sunny Days301/yr
Rain57.5 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation301 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.7%
High School+84.8%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute20 min
Broadband76.4%
Internet Speed46 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Malvern was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.438 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
23.3% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.