Mamers, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Harnett County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
636 Population 105/sq mi density
$36,467 Median Income $23,470 per capita
$139,400 Home Value $286,019 Zillow
$741 Median Rent 26.9% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$36,467 median income, 14.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$139,400 home value, $741/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Mamers, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$36,467
51% below
$23,470 per capita
Home Value
$139,400
51% below
Zillow: $286,019
Median Rent
$741/mo
36% below
26.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.9%
44% below
97.2% high school+
Unemployment
14.1%
292% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
16.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Mamers Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mamers's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
49%
Home Value
49%
Rent
64%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
392%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mamers a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mamers residents earn a median household income of $36,467 , which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,470. The unemployment rate stands at 14.1% (292% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,384 business establishments, including 178 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mamers is $139,400 , 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $286,019. Median rent is $741/month, with 26.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.

Education

18.9% of adults in Mamers hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 97.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mamers has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population636
Median Age59.8 yrs
Density105/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans5.4%

Economy

C+
Median Income$36,467
Per Capita$23,470
Unemployment14.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,965M
Avg Weekly Wage$903

Housing

A+
Home Value$139,400
Rent$741
Ownership81.4%
Zillow$286,019
Housing Units386
Rent Burden26.9%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking16.0%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death10,064/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain46.6 in/yr
Elevation285 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.9%
High School+97.2%
Graduate+17.5%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Broadband73.1%
Internet Speed143 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Mamers was built in 1990.
25.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
32.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 143 Mbps.
There are 178 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 16 fatal vehicle crashes.