Manchester, CA

Full City Profile · California · Mendocino County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
234 Population 89/sq mi density
$60,873 Median Income $29,847 per capita
$407,100 Home Value $634,989 Zillow
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$60,873 median income, 6.5% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.9 / 5.0
$407,100 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Manchester, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,873
19% below
$29,847 per capita
Home Value
$407,100
44% above
Zillow: $634,989
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
66.7% high school+
Unemployment
6.5%
81% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.3%
15% below
11.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Manchester Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Manchester's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
144%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
181%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Manchester a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Manchester residents earn a median household income of $60,873 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,847. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5% (81% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,522 business establishments, including 336 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Manchester is $407,100 , 44% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $634,989. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2000.

Education

0.0% of adults in Manchester hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 66.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Manchester has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population234
Median Age44.8 yrs
Density89/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born25.2%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$60,873
Per Capita$29,847
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,693M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,037

Housing

C+
Home Value$407,100
Rent
Ownership24.7%
Zillow$634,989
Housing Units141
Rent Burden13.7%

Health

Obesity27.3%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death10,093/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain34.8 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation70 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+66.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score3.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 35% / D 61%
Commute12 min
Broadband87.1%
Internet Speed28 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Manchester was built in 2000.
The nearest airport is Chico Regional (111 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.481 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
0.0% of the population has a disability.
25.2% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 336 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.