Sign In Register

Manchester Center, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Bennington County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
1,935 Population 418/sq mi density
$88,786 Median Income $47,279 per capita
$330,300 Home Value $608,376 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature 246 sunny days/yr
46 Violent Crime/100K 1,499 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$88,786 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$330,300 home value, $875/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
46 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
38.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Manchester Center, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$88,786
18% above
$47,279 per capita
Home Value
$330,300
17% above
Zillow: $608,376
Median Rent
$875/mo
25% below
51.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
46/100K
88% below
1,499/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
38.9%
15% above
94.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
18.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.5%
5% below
11.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F
246 sunny days/yr

How Manchester Center Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Manchester Center's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
118%
Home Value
117%
Rent
75%
Poverty
146%
Bachelor's
115%
Unemployment
58%
Crime
12%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Manchester Center a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Manchester Center residents earn a median household income of $88,786 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,279. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,938 business establishments, including 137 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Manchester Center is $330,300 , 17% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $608,376. Median rent is $875/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Safety & Crime

Manchester Center reports 46 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 88% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,499/100K.

Education

38.9% of adults in Manchester Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher (15% above the national average). 94.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Manchester Center has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 246 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 46.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.

Data Overview

People

Population1,935
Median Age49.6 yrs
Density418/mi²
Male / Female38% / 62%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$88,786
Per Capita$47,279
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty18.1%
County GDP$2,383M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,133

Housing

A+
Home Value$330,300
Rent$875
Ownership80.7%
Zillow$608,376
Housing Units1,258
Rent Burden51.0%

Crime

F
Violent46/100K
Property1,499/100K

Health

Obesity30.5%
Diabetes7.0%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death8,728/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Sunny Days246/yr
Rain46.9 in/yr
AQI31 (Good)
Elevation993 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+38.9%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+16.5%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 37% / D 60%
Commute15 min
Broadband66.9%
Internet Speed88 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Manchester Center was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Rutland/Southern Vermont Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.4% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 137 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.