Mancos, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Montezuma County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
1,016 Population 1,588/sq mi density
$62,361 Median Income $35,682 per capita
$343,900 Home Value $522,143 Zillow
$962 Median Rent 30.0% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
173 Violent Crime/100K 1,467 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$62,361 median income, 2.9% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$343,900 home value, $962/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
173 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
39.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Mancos, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,361
17% below
$35,682 per capita
Home Value
$343,900
22% above
Zillow: $522,143
Median Rent
$962/mo
17% below
30.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
173/100K
55% below
1,467/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
39.1%
16% above
92.6% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
19% below
2.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.9%
19% below
10.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Mancos Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mancos's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
122%
Rent
83%
Poverty
16%
Bachelor's
116%
Unemployment
81%
Crime
45%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mancos a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mancos residents earn a median household income of $62,361 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,682. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,029 business establishments, including 90 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mancos is $343,900 , 22% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $522,143. Median rent is $962/month, with 30.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Safety & Crime

Mancos reports 173 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 55% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,467/100K.

Education

39.1% of adults in Mancos hold a bachelor's degree or higher (16% above the national average). 92.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mancos has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population1,016
Median Age51.6 yrs
Density1,588/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born2.6%
Veterans12.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$62,361
Per Capita$35,682
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty2.0%
County GDP$1,454M
Avg Weekly Wage$888

Housing

B+
Home Value$343,900
Rent$962
Ownership71.7%
Zillow$522,143
Housing Units587
Rent Burden30.0%

Crime

F
Violent173/100K
Property1,467/100K

Health

Obesity25.9%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking10.8%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death12,917/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain15.7 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation7,012 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+39.1%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+21.0%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute23 min
Broadband83.6%
Internet Speed52 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Mancos was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is Four Corners Regional (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.416 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.