Mandan, ND
Full City Profile · North Dakota · Burleigh County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
24,293
Population
1,797/sq mi density
$75,966
Median Income
$45,965 per capita
$246,300
Home Value
$348,664 Zillow
$1,044
Median Rent
26.1% income on rent
42°F
Avg Temperature
287
Violent Crime/100K
2,643 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$75,966 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$246,300 home value, $1,044/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
287 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
24,293
Census 2023
Population Density
1,797
per square mile
Land Area
11.1
square miles (28.8 km²)
Median Age
36.2 yrs
7% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.4%
Male
49.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.3% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
85.4%
Black
2.4%
Hispanic
5.4%
Asian
0.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 5.6% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.2%
Spanish
5.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.3%
Veterans
7.7%
28% above US avg (6%)
Disability
9.5%
27% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.7%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.3%
38% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.430
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 24,293 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,797 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 11.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.4% |
| Female | 49.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.4% |
| Black or African American | 2.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.4% |
| Asian | 0.3% |
Language
| English Only | 94.2% |
| Spanish | 5.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.3% |
| Veterans | 7.7% |
| Disability | 9.5% |
| Health Insurance | 94.7% |
| Uninsured | 5.3% |
| Broadband Access | 90.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.430 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |