Manele, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Maui County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
50 Population 41/sq mi density
$1,975,000 Home Value $702,381 Zillow
72°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
56.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Manele, HI

At a Glance

Home Value
$1,975,000
601% above
Zillow: $702,381
Bachelor's Degree+
56.0%
66% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
22.9%
29% below
12.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
72°F

How Manele Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Manele's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
701%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
166%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Manele a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Manele is $1,975,000 , 601% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $702,381. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1998.

Education

56.0% of adults in Manele hold a bachelor's degree or higher (66% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Manele has an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winters average 68°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population50
Median Age71.3 yrs
Density41/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born16.0%
Veterans12.0%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$73,310
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Avg Weekly Wage$1,189

Housing

Home Value$1,975,000
Rent
Ownership76.7%
Zillow$702,381
Housing Units71
Rent Burden31.7%

Health

Obesity22.9%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking12.7%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death6,323/100K

Climate

Avg Temp72°F
Rain15.7 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation107 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+56.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+20.5%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 62%
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Manele was built in 1998.
The nearest airport is Daniel K Inouye International (77 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.0% of the population has a disability.
16.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
There are 571 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.