Mannford, OK

Oklahoma · Pawnee County · Tulsa Metro

Mannford is a small town in Oklahoma with a population of 3,278. Residents earn $59,831 per year, which is 20% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026

3.0 /5.0
B Good
3,278 Population 426/sq mi density
$59,831 Median Income $27,689 per capita
$165,900 Home Value $219,586 Zillow
$894 Median Rent 30.8% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
119 Violent Crime/100K 268 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$59,831 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$165,900 home value, $894/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
119 violent crimes/100K (69% below avg)
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Mannford, OK

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $59,831
20% lower than US avg
Home Value $165,900
41% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 119/100K
69% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 18.3%
46% lower than US avg
Median Rent $894
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 38.3%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment 4.8%
33% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 12.7%
2% higher than US avg

How Mannford Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population3,278
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density426/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans6.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$59,831
Per Capita$27,689
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty12.7%
County GDP$457M
Commute28 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$165,900
Rent$894
Ownership62.9%
Zillow$219,586
Housing Units1,387
Rent Burden30.8%

Crime

F
Violent119/100K
Property268/100K

Health

Obesity38.3%
Uninsured12.0%
Smoking17.3%
Depression26.5%
Heart Disease5.9%

Climate

Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
Rain41.8 in/yr
Elevation744 ft (227 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.3%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score4.70

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute28 min
Broadband87.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Is Mannford a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Mannford receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing. Mannford offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Mannford is $59,831, 20% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.8%, indicating a healthy job market. 12.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Mannford is $165,900, 41% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $894 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Safety & Crime

Mannford is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 119 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 268 per 100,000, 86% below the national average.

Education

18.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.

Climate & Weather

Mannford enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches, including 8.4 inches of snow.

Mannford has a population of 3,278 with a density of 426 people per square mile, spread across 8.9 square miles. The median age is 36.3 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49% female and 51% male. The city is predominantly White (78.2%), with 12.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.4% of residents, while 5.7% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are veterans. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 88.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

3,278
Total Population
2023 Census
426
People / sq mi
36.3yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
8.9mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 51%
Female 49%

Race & Ethnicity

Mannford vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 93.4%
19% above US avg
Spanish 5.7%
57% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Mannford vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Mannford is $59,831, which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,689 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $870, 39% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 358 business establishments, including 25 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 10.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Mannford vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$59,831
20% below US avg
Per Capita Income$27,689
Avg Weekly Wage$870
IRS Avg AGI$55,128
Gini Index0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment4.8%
33% above US avg
Poverty Rate12.7%
2% above US avg
Establishments (County)358
County GDP$457M

Business (County)

Restaurants25
Healthcare36
Retail40
Manufacturing12

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$2,394
32% below US avg
Cost of Living87.80 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.44%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time28.3 min
Drive Alone84.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home10.9%

Walkability

The median home value in Mannford is $165,900, 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $219,586, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $401,500 with homes selling in an average of 58 days. Homes sell for 101.6% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $894 (23% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $791 for a one-bedroom to $995 for a two-bedroom apartment. 62.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,387 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $2,394 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 30.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$165,900
41% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$219,586
Redfin Median Sale$401,500
Median List Price$179,250

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median Sale Price$401,500
Median List Price$179,250
$/Sq Ft$428
Homes Sold2
Days on Market58 days
Sale-to-List Ratio101.6%
Price Drops50.0%
Inventory4

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$894
23% below US avg
Rent Burden30.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$744
1 Bedroom$791
2 Bedrooms$995
3 Bedrooms$1,297
4 Bedrooms$1,501

Ownership & Property

Homeownership62.9%
Owner-Occupied62.9%
Renter-Occupied37.1%
Housing Units1,387
Median Year Built1985

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$2,394
32% below US avg
Effective Rate1.44%
In Mannford, 38.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 33.4% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.8% report binge drinking. 27.5% are physically inactive. 26.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 12.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,935. The dentist ratio is 1:1,212. 33.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Mannford vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity38.3%
19% above US avg
Diabetes10.1%
Heart Disease5.9%
High Blood Pressure33.4%
Asthma12.0%
COPD7.0%
Cancer7.4%
Stroke3.1%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking17.3%
24% above US avg
Binge Drinking15.8%
Physical Inactivity27.5%
Depression26.5%
Mental Distress19.1%
Physical Distress13.4%
Short Sleep39.5%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate88.0%
Uninsured12.0%
40% above US avg
Primary Care1:3,935
Dentists1:1,212
Mental Health1:481
Checkup Rate76.8%
Dental Visits58.7%
Premature Death13,688/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.8/10
Exercise Access33.5%
Healthcare Facilities36
Mannford has a violent crime rate of 119 per 100,000 residents, 69% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 268 per 100,000, 86% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Mannford receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Mannford vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent119.2/100K
69% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property268.2/100K
86% below US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)5
Traffic Accidents11
Avg Accident Severity2.6 / 4.0
FEMA Disasters91

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Mannford enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches. The area receives 8.4 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 744 feet.

Temperature

39°F Jan (4°C) 82°F Jul (28°C)
Annual Average60.8°F
13% above US avg
January Average39°F (4°C)
July Average82°F (28°C)

Geography

Elevation744 ft (227 m)
Area8.9 sq mi (23.0 km²)
Population Density426/sq mi
Coordinates36.1329°N, 96.3304°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyPawnee County County
Nearest AirportTulsa International (TUL)
25 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 41.8"
10% above US avg
Snowfall 8.4"
Wettest Month (May) 6.02"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.69"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score48.1 / 100
Social Vulnerability77.4 / 100
Community Resilience27.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Relatively High
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

4,684 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jul 24, 2025.

Sep 3, 2016 14 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma M5.8 63 km
Feb 3, 2024 8 km NW of Prague, Oklahoma M5.1 77 km
Apr 9, 2018 8 km NNE of Marshall, Oklahoma M4.6 112 km
Apr 7, 2018 5 km WNW of Lucien, Oklahoma M4.6 108 km
Dec 7, 2013 8 km SW of Arcadia, Oklahoma M4.5 112 km
Jul 27, 2015 4 km NNE of Crescent, Oklahoma M4.5 113 km
Apr 16, 2013 Oklahoma M4.4 85 km
May 17, 2019 8 km E of Pond Creek, Oklahoma M4.4 137 km
Aug 19, 2014 12 km SSW of Guthrie, Oklahoma M4.4 110 km
Sep 8, 2017 9 km ESE of Jefferson, Oklahoma M4.3 137 km
Jun 16, 2014 7 km NNE of Lake Aluma, Oklahoma M4.3 113 km
Jun 17, 2015 6 km ESE of Covington, Oklahoma M4.3 108 km
Jan 13, 2024 6 km W of Arcadia, Oklahoma M4.3 109 km
Jan 26, 2015 5 km NNE of Medford, Oklahoma M4.2 146 km
Mar 4, 2018 4 km N of Breckinridge, Oklahoma M4.2 132 km
Jun 21, 2020 9 km NW of Perry, Oklahoma M4.2 96 km
Mar 29, 2016 4 km NNE of Crescent, Oklahoma M4.2 113 km
Jul 17, 2016 5 km W of Lucien, Oklahoma M4.2 108 km
Jan 1, 2016 6 km ENE of Edmond, Oklahoma M4.2 110 km
Mar 30, 2014 2 km S of Marshall, Oklahoma M4.2 117 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

853 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 66 fatalities, 1,306 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 6, 2024 EF4 22 km 2
Apr 24, 1993 EF4 45 km 7
Apr 26, 1991 EF4 18 km 1
Apr 26, 1991 EF4 65 km 0
Apr 29, 1984 EF4 25 km 1
Apr 26, 1984 EF4 25 km 3
May 17, 1981 EF4 90 km 0
Jun 8, 1974 EF4 35 km 14
Apr 2, 1956 EF4 95 km 2
May 25, 2024 EF3 54 km 2
May 19, 2013 EF3 95 km 0
May 29, 2004 EF3 42 km 0
May 8, 2003 EF3 61 km 0
Jun 1, 1999 EF3 99 km 2
May 3, 1999 EF3 68 km 0
Oct 4, 1998 EF3 93 km 0
Apr 24, 1993 EF3 46 km 0
Jul 2, 1992 EF3 54 km 0
May 15, 1990 EF3 74 km 1
Apr 26, 1984 EF3 78 km 8
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: FREEDOM HILL (57,116 ac, 2012).

Year Name Acres Distance
2012 FREEDOM HILL 57,116 11 km
2014 UNNAMED 51,112 92 km
2014 UNNAMED 36,112 60 km
2014 UNNAMED 32,901 78 km
2018 DRUMB 30,422 37 km
2021 CANDY CREEK 23,167 53 km
2015 UNNAMED 20,347 93 km
2004 UNNAMED 19,648 91 km
2014 RESERVE 19,016 45 km
2018 WEST 60 18,715 74 km
2015 WOLF CREEK 18,077 93 km
2014 UNNAMED 17,075 82 km
2023 HWY 123 14,980 64 km
2016 BAR-DEW LAKE 14,806 82 km
2014 SPIDER 14,587 50 km
2004 UNNAMED 14,138 99 km
2014 UNNAMED 14,119 51 km
2016 PHAROAH 13,579 70 km
2023 NORTH DRUM 11,618 38 km
2023 ZINK 11,332 25 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 39°F (4°C) 1.8 in Coldest
February 43°F (6°C) 1.7 in Driest
March 53°F (11°C) 3.1 in
April 61°F (16°C) 4.5 in
May 68°F (20°C) 6.0 in Wettest
June 77°F (25°C) 5.2 in
July 82°F (28°C) 3.7 in Warmest
August 81°F (27°C) 3.8 in
September 73°F (23°C) 3.8 in
October 62°F (17°C) 3.5 in
November 51°F (10°C) 2.6 in
December 41°F (5°C) 2.2 in

Mannford has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 39°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.0") and February the driest (1.7").

View full weather details →
Mannford is located in Pawnee County. It is classified as Metro / 1 million+, part of a metropolitan area. 18.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the national average of 33.7%. 93.6% have completed high school. 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 78.6% of the vote, a 58.9-point margin. 87.6% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 2 public libraries serving the community. 36 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 84.9% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 78.6%
D 19.7%

Winner: Republican by 58.9 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)5
Traffic Accidents11
Avg Accident Severity2.6 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+18.3%
46% below US avg
High School+93.6%
Graduate Degree+5.4%
School Test Score4.70
C Education Grade (2.5/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 1Metro / 1 million+
Population Density426/sq mi
Total Area8.9 sq mi
CountyPawnee County County

Services

Broadband Access87.6%
Avg Download Speed15.9 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed2.0 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations3
Public Libraries2
Healthcare Facilities36
Restaurants25
Retail Stores40

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute28.3 min
Drive Alone84.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home10.9%
Average costs for common services in Mannford. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $220 ($132-$351)
Specialist Visit $307 ($176-$483)
Urgent Care Visit $176 ($88-$307)
Emergency Room Visit $1,932 ($702-$4,390)
Dental Cleaning $114 ($66-$176)
Dental Filling $220 ($132-$351)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $40 ($22-$66)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $66 ($44-$105)
Brake Pad Replacement $263 ($132-$439)
Tire Rotation $35 ($18-$66)
New Tires (Set of 4) $527 ($351-$878)
Battery Replacement $176 ($88-$307)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $88 ($53-$132)
Electrician (Per Hour) $79 ($44-$123)
HVAC Repair $351 ($132-$702)
HVAC System Install $6,146 ($3,512-$10,536)
Roof Repair $878 ($351-$1,756)
Roof Replacement $7,902 ($4,829-$13,170)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,317 ($439-$3,073)
Divorce (Contested) $13,170 ($4,390-$26,340)
DUI Defense $4,390 ($1,756-$8,780)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,317 ($702-$2,634)
Will Preparation $439 ($176-$878)
Trust Preparation $2,195 ($878-$4,390)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $22 ($13-$40)
Women's Haircut $48 ($26-$88)
Hair Coloring (Full) $132 ($66-$220)
Manicure $22 ($13-$40)
Pedicure $35 ($22-$57)
Massage (1 Hour) $70 ($44-$114)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.60 ($2.63-$4.83)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.07 ($2.20-$4.39)
Loaf of Bread $3.34 ($2.20-$4.83)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $3.95 ($2.63-$5.71)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.83 ($3.51-$6.59)
Rice (per lb) $0.88 ($0.53-$1.58)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $123 ($70-$220)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $61 ($26-$132)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $61 ($35-$105)
Internet (Monthly) $61 ($35-$88)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $57 ($26-$88)
Cable TV (Monthly) $75 ($44-$132)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $176 ($66-$439)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,756 ($1,054-$3,073)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $61 ($26-$114)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $13 ($7.02-$22)
Car Registration (Annual) $88 ($26-$220)
Driver's License Renewal $26 ($13-$66)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,054 ($527-$2,195)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $878 ($439-$1,756)
After-School Care (Monthly) $351 ($176-$615)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $44 ($22-$88)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $878 ($351-$2,195)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $10,975 ($4,390-$26,340)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $53 ($26-$88)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $88 ($44-$176)
Dog Grooming $53 ($26-$88)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $35 ($18-$66)
Dog Spay/Neuter $263 ($132-$439)
Cat Spay/Neuter $176 ($88-$351)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$915
Toddler$790
Preschool$790
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$664
Toddler$611
Preschool$611
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Pawnee County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Health Care & Social Assistance 576 36 $45,504 1.16
Retail Trade 424 45 $39,395 1.23
Construction 163 36 $48,801 0.90
Manufacturing 130 14 $44,263 0.46
Finance & Insurance 84 23 $56,273 0.60
Other Services 47 17 $42,864 0.45
Wholesale Trade 44 12 $48,591 0.32
Real Estate 25 4 $42,657 0.47
Information & Technology 8 7 $47,482 0.12

Schools in Mannford

5 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
MANNFORD HS High 468 29 16.1:1
MANNFORD MS Middle 336 23 14.6:1
MANNFORD LOWER ES Elementary 315 20 15.8:1
MANNFORD UPPER ES Elementary 204 12 17.0:1
MANNFORD EC CTR Elementary 194 11 17.6:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Mannford

2 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
KJMM 105 K-Jamz hip hop, r&b MP3
PAC 98.7 98.7, classical AAC+ 32 kbps

Campgrounds Near Mannford

10 campgrounds found near Mannford.

NameRatingSitesPrice
Appalachia Bay Recreation Area 5.0/5 24 $15, $25
Brush Creek Public Use Area 4.5/5 18 $25
TWIN POINTS 4.5/5 52 $24
BIRCH COVE 4.4/5 98 $16, $100
TALL CHIEF COVE 4.4/5 50 $24, $50
TWIN COVE POINT 4.3/5 13 $10, $25
SHEPPARD POINT 4.2/5 39 $15, $50
HEYBURN PARK 4.1/5 48 $25, $100
Walnut Creek 4.1/5 48 $15, $30
WASHINGTON IRVING SOUTH 3.8/5 21 $15, $25

National Parks Near Mannford

9 national parks and monuments found near Mannford.

ParkTypeFee
Arrowhead State Park State Park Free
Dog Iron Ranch & Will Rogers Birthplace State Park Free
Keystone State Park State Park Free
Lake Eufula State Park State Park Free
Lake Thunderbird State Park State Park Free
Okmulgee/dripping State Park State Park Free
Osage Hills State Park State Park Free
Pawnee Bill Museum State Park State Park Free
Walnut Creek State Park State Park Free

Museums in Mannford

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
SAPULPA HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION9182244871$95,161
KEYSTONE CROSSROADS HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
SAND SPRINGS CULTURAL AND HISTORICAL MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM9182462509

Libraries in Mannford

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
SAPULPA - BARTLETT CARNEGIE PUBLIC LIBRARY27 W DEWEY0.083,932
CLEVELAND - JAY C BYERS MEMORIAL LIBRARY215 E. WICHITA0.022,594
MANNFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY101 GREEN VALLEY PARK RD0.018,200
KELLYVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY230 E BUFFALO0.011,373

Farmers Markets in Mannford

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Sand Springs Farmers Market101 E Broadway St06/07/2014 to 08/30/2014Sat: 8:00 AM-12:00 PM;

Gas Stations in Mannford

2 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Jiffy Trip
Jiffy Trip

Breweries in Mannford

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
M & M Ole Time Taverncocktail lounge restaurants, bar & grill restaurants, cocktail lounges, Cocktail Lounges & Bars, Bee13906 W Highway 519182469002

Nursing Homes in Mannford

1 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).

Facility Ownership Beds Residents Overall Health Staffing Quality Phone
CIMARRON POINTE CARE CENTER
404 EAST CIMARRON
For profit - Corporation 108 67 2/5 - 1/5 2/5 9188657701

Pharmacies in Mannford

1 pharmacies and drugstores.

Pharmacy Address Phone
CENTER PHARMACY 124 COONROD AVENUE 918-865-2164

EV Charging Stations in Mannford

NameAddressNetworkLevel 2DC FastConnectorsAccess
City of Mannford200 W Trower BlvdFCN4CHADEMO J1772COMBOpublic

Cell Towers in Mannford

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
HIGHWAY 99 NORTH (9442)LTOWER81
17843 HISTORIC US 66 (61013)LTOWER78
8311 W. 123rd STREET NORTH (101904)LTOWER78
10593 SOUTH HIGHWAY 48 (9441)LTOWER77
2460 OLD HIGHWAY 48 (13687)MTOWER61
1/2 Mi N Of SH 99 & Cimmarron Tpk. (77535)LTOWER61

Fire Stations in Mannford

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Basin Volunteer Fire Department3 miles N of Mannford, OKVolunteer918-865-3488
Mannford Fire Department300 Coonrod AVEVolunteer918-865-2666

Bridges in Mannford

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel200935210,500G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20181878,800G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous20181878,800G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19648648,200F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20091716,400F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19966246,100F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19616246,000F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel192026898P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel193043388P
SlabConcrete continuous193525344F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel194025100F
CulvertConcrete196021100G
CulvertConcrete192526100F
CulvertConcrete201941100G

Superfund Sites Near Mannford

2 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
2300 S HWY 972300 S. HWY. 97TULSA
FARMLAND IND PIPELI/OSAGE STA10 MI EOSAGE

Airports Near Mannford

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Tulsa International AirportTULLarge Airport
Tulsa Riverside AirportRVSMedium Airport
Airman Acres Airport-Small Airport
Ambassador Ultralightport-Small Airport
Avian Country Estates Airport-Small Airport
Aviation Acres Airport-Small Airport
B&S Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Barcus Field-Small Airport
Bartlesville Municipal AirportBVOSmall Airport
Bethesda Airport-Small Airport
Biggs Skypatch Airport-Small Airport
Blackberry Hill Airport-Small Airport
Bluestem Airport-Small Airport
Candy Lake Estate Airport-Small Airport
Chandler Regional Airport-Small Airport
Cherokee Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Cimarron Strip-Small Airport
Cleveland Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Cotton Field-Small Airport
Cottonwood Airport-Small Airport
Crystal Airport-Small Airport
Cushing Municipal AirportCUHSmall Airport
DCH Annex Ultralight Flightpark-Small Airport
Dog Iron Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Double W Airport-Small Airport
Duck Creek Airport-Small Airport
Eagle Creek Airport-Small Airport
Eagles Landing Ultralight Flightpark-Small Airport
Erroport Airport-Small Airport
Flying Eagle Estates Airport-Small Airport
Flying G Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Flying H Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Fountainhead Lodge Airpark-Small Airport
Grass Strip Airport-Small Airport
Gull Bay Landing Airport-Small Airport
Gundys Airport-Small Airport
Harvey Young Airport-Small Airport
Haskell Airport-Small Airport
Henryetta Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Hilltop Airport-Small Airport
Hominy Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Jacktown Airport-Small Airport
Jantzen Airport-Small Airport
Jones Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Kourtis Family Farm Airport-Small Airport
L D Airport-Small Airport
Malinchak Private Airport-Small Airport
Melton Airport-Small Airport
Merrill Ranch Ultralight Flightpark-Small Airport
Midway Airport-Small Airport

Police Stations in Mannford

2 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Cleveland Police
Mannford Police Department300 Coonrod Drive

Grocery Stores in Mannford

5 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
DOLLAR GENERAL 13904Other27255 W Hwy 51
DOLLAR GENERAL 3915Other33265 W Highway 51
Jiffy Trip 320Convenience Store101 E Trower Blvd
Jiffy Trip 321Convenience Store210 W Trower Blvd
Phelps MarketSuper Store30011 W HWY 51

Post Offices in Mannford

1 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress
Mannford Post Office

Treatment Centers in Mannford

3 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Creek Nation Behavioral Health and - Substance Abuse ServicesSubstance Abuse918-224-9185
Grand Lake Mental Health Center Inc - Pawnee County OfficeBoth844-458-2100
Human Skills and Resources IncSubstance Abuse918-224-0225

DOL Wage Violations in Mannford

4 employers with DOL wage violations totaling $8,764 in back wages owed to 32 employees.

4
Violations
$8,764
Back Wages Owed
32
Employees Owed
Data from the U.S. Department of Labor Wage and Hour Division (WHD) enforcement actions since FY 2005.
Employer Severity Parent Company ZIP Industry Cases Back Wages Per Employee Employees
MTS Brush Hogging - - 74044 - 1 $5,744 $442 13
Steer Inn Family Restaurant - - 74044 - 1 $2,256 $133 17
Vallarta's - - 74044 - 1 $592 $592 1
MTS Brush Hogging and Lawn LLC - - 74044 - 1 $171 $171 1

Churches & Religious Organizations in Mannford

12 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCHPO BOX 235
FRIENDSHIP COMMUNITY CHURCHPO BOX 229
LAKE CHURCH INCPO BOX 1944
LAKEVIEW CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF MANNFORD OKLAHOMA INCPO BOX 538
MANNFORD ASSEMBLY OF GODPO BOX 203
MANNFORD CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CHURCH INCPO BOX 349
MANNFORD FULL GOSPEL CHURCH INCPO BOX 1296
MANNFORD GRACE FAMILY WORSHIP CENTER107 W GREENWOOD AVE
ROUNDUP FOR JESUS EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION32679 E BASIN RD
STEP OF FAITH MINISTRIES INCPO BOX 972
SUNSET BIBLE CAMP8474 S 369TH WEST AVE
TRAVELERS FOR CHRIST INC119 ELK RIDGE DR

Explore Near Mannford

UFO Sightings
3
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →
Historic Markers
1
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →
Mines
1
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

UFO Sightings Near Mannford

3 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Mannford.

Name Year Description
Mannford, OK 2010 Reddish-orange orbs hovering&#44 them disappearing in the night sky
Mannford, OK 2001 7 objects in a game formation shooting at each other with 3 in the middle trying to deflect the shots&#44 with referees top & bottom.
Mannford, OK 2000 Two bright objects perpendicular to one another and appeared to be heading on a fast collision course&#44 when one passed over the other&#44

Historic Markers Near Mannford

1 historical markers from the Historical Marker Database (HMdb) found near Mannford.

Name Description
Battle of Round Mountain Marker is on Tower Road near SR 51 and Tower Road, on the left when traveling south.

Mines Near Mannford

1 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Mannford.

Name Description
Sand Springs Sand & Gravel Co., Inc Construction Sand and Gravel - Surface (Active)

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Mannford.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Mannford

What is the population of Mannford?

Mannford has a population of 3,278 residents and is located in Oklahoma. The population density is 426 people per square mile, spread across 8.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49% female and 51% male.

Is Mannford expensive to live in?

Mannford is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $59,831, 20% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $165,900 (41% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $894 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Mannford safe?

Mannford is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 119 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 268 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Mannford receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Mannford?

Mannford enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.8 inches, with 8.4 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Mannford?

Mannford has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.8%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $870. There are 358 business establishments in the area, including 25 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 10.9% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Mannford?

The median home value in Mannford is $165,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $219,586. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $401,500, with homes typically selling within 58 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $894. Fair market rent is $791 for a 1-bedroom and $995 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 62.9%. The average annual property tax is $2,394.

How are the schools in Mannford?

Schools in Mannford have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 18.3% of adults in Mannford hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.6% have completed high school. 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Mannford?

The obesity rate in Mannford is 38.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 27.5% are physically inactive. 26.5% of residents report depression. 12.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 33.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,935.

What is transportation like in Mannford?

The average commute in Mannford is 28 minutes. 84.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.9% work from home.

What are the demographics of Mannford?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Mannford is 78.2% White, 12.7% Hispanic or Latino. 93.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.7% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are military veterans. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 88.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Mannford with another city:

Want every data point for Mannford?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile