Mannford, OK

Full City Profile · Oklahoma · Pawnee County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
3,278 Population 426/sq mi density
$59,831 Median Income $27,689 per capita
$165,900 Home Value $219,586 Zillow
$894 Median Rent 30.8% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
119 Violent Crime/100K 268 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$59,831 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$165,900 home value, $894/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
119 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Mannford, OK

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,831
20% below
$27,689 per capita
Home Value
$165,900
41% below
Zillow: $219,586
Median Rent
$894/mo
23% below
30.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
119/100K
69% below
268/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.3%
46% below
93.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
12.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% above
17.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Mannford Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mannford's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
59%
Rent
77%
Poverty
102%
Bachelor's
54%
Unemployment
133%
Crime
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mannford a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mannford residents earn a median household income of $59,831 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,689. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 358 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mannford is $165,900 , 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $219,586. Median rent is $894/month, with 30.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Safety & Crime

Mannford reports 119 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 69% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 268/100K.

Education

18.3% of adults in Mannford hold a bachelor's degree or higher (46% below the national average). 93.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mannford has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,278
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density426/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.2%
Veterans6.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$59,831
Per Capita$27,689
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty12.7%
County GDP$457M
Avg Weekly Wage$870

Housing

A+
Home Value$165,900
Rent$894
Ownership62.9%
Zillow$219,586
Housing Units1,387
Rent Burden30.8%

Crime

F
Violent119/100K
Property268/100K

Health

Obesity38.3%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking17.3%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death13,688/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
Elevation744 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.3%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute28 min
Broadband87.6%
Internet Speed16 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Mannford was built in 1985.
The nearest airport is Tulsa International (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.