Manns Harbor, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Dare County County

2.2 /5.0
C Fair
972 Population 244/sq mi density
$27,087 Median Income $21,419 per capita
$205,100 Home Value $345,132 Zillow
$1,164 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.2 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$27,087 median income, 6.0% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.4 / 5.0
$205,100 home value, $1,164/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Manns Harbor, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$27,087
64% below
$21,419 per capita
Home Value
$205,100
27% below
Zillow: $345,132
Median Rent
$1,164/mo
0% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.3%
61% below
88.1% high school+
Unemployment
6.0%
67% above
24.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
20.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Manns Harbor Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Manns Harbor's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
36%
Home Value
73%
Rent
100%
Poverty
198%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
167%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Manns Harbor a Good Place to Live?

C
2.2 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Manns Harbor residents earn a median household income of $27,087 , which is 64% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,419. The unemployment rate stands at 6.0% (67% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,329 business establishments, including 351 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Manns Harbor is $205,100 , 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $345,132. Median rent is $1,164/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

13.3% of adults in Manns Harbor hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 88.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Manns Harbor has an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population972
Median Age30.8 yrs
Density244/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born16.7%
Veterans2.4%

Economy

C
Median Income$27,087
Per Capita$21,419
Unemployment6.0%
Poverty24.6%
County GDP$3,087M
Avg Weekly Wage$894

Housing

C
Home Value$205,100
Rent$1,164
Ownership58.7%
Zillow$345,132
Housing Units422
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease7.3%
Premature Death8,307/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain46.5 in/yr
Elevation2 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.3%
High School+88.1%
Graduate+1.3%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute15 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Manns Harbor was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Dare County Regional (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.3% of the population has a disability.
16.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 351 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.