Mansfield Center, CT

Full City Profile · Connecticut · Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
988 Population 315/sq mi density
$132,639 Median Income $53,096 per capita
$294,300 Home Value $264,043 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$132,639 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$294,300 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
64.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Mansfield Center, CT

At a Glance

Median Income
$132,639
77% above
$53,096 per capita
Home Value
$294,300
4% above
Zillow: $264,043
Bachelor's Degree+
64.2%
91% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.7%
4% below
9.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Mansfield Center Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mansfield Center's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
177%
Home Value
104%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
191%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mansfield Center a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mansfield Center residents earn a median household income of $132,639 , which is 77% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,096. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,101 business establishments, including 773 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mansfield Center is $294,300 , 4% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $264,043. The cost of living index is 103.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

64.2% of adults in Mansfield Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher (91% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mansfield Center has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population988
Median Age51.3 yrs
Density315/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born12.0%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$132,639
Per Capita$53,096
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$24,087M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,356

Housing

A+
Home Value$294,300
Rent
Ownership85.8%
Zillow$264,043
Housing Units505
Rent Burden29.5%

Health

Obesity30.7%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking9.4%
Heart Disease4.9%

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain43.2 in/yr
Elevation266 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+64.2%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+31.1%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 56%
Commute28 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations3
Libraries23

Did You Know?

The median home in Mansfield Center was built in 1958.
28.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Bradley International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
17.2% of the population has a disability.
12.0% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 773 restaurants in the area.