Mansfield, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · De Soto Parish County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
4,653 Population 1,275/sq mi density
$33,726 Median Income $17,713 per capita
$91,900 Home Value $120,418 Zillow
$707 Median Rent 38.5% income on rent
66°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$33,726 median income, 12.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$91,900 home value, $707/mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
1.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Mansfield, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$33,726
55% below
$17,713 per capita
Home Value
$91,900
67% below
Zillow: $120,418
Median Rent
$707/mo
39% below
38.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
1.9%
94% below
73.9% high school+
Unemployment
12.6%
250% above
18.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
53.4%
66% above
27.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
66°F

How Mansfield Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mansfield's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
45%
Home Value
33%
Rent
61%
Poverty
150%
Bachelor's
6%
Unemployment
350%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mansfield a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mansfield residents earn a median household income of $33,726 , which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,713. The unemployment rate stands at 12.6% (250% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 652 business establishments, including 30 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mansfield is $91,900 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $120,418. Median rent is $707/month, with 38.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

1.9% of adults in Mansfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher (94% below the national average). 73.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mansfield has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population4,653
Median Age41.6 yrs
Density1,275/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

D
Median Income$33,726
Per Capita$17,713
Unemployment12.6%
Poverty18.6%
County GDP$2,895M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,281

Housing

A+
Home Value$91,900
Rent$707
Ownership55.9%
Zillow$120,418
Housing Units2,079
Rent Burden38.5%

Health

Obesity53.4%
Diabetes21.4%
Smoking27.2%
Heart Disease8.5%
Premature Death11,309/100K

Climate

Avg Temp66°F
Rain53.4 in/yr
Elevation322 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+1.9%
High School+73.9%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute21 min
Broadband69.6%
Internet Speed56 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Mansfield was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Shreveport Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.492 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
29.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.