Mantee, MS

Full City Profile · Mississippi · Webster County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
527 Population 116/sq mi density
$93,875 Median Income $55,239 per capita
$117,400 Home Value $193,206 Zillow
$656 Median Rent 13.1% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$93,875 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$117,400 home value, $656/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Mantee, MS

At a Glance

Median Income
$93,875
25% above
$55,239 per capita
Home Value
$117,400
58% below
Zillow: $193,206
Median Rent
$656/mo
44% below
13.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.1%
31% below
92.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
2.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.2%
3% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Mantee Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mantee's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
125%
Home Value
42%
Rent
56%
Poverty
17%
Bachelor's
69%
Unemployment
25%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mantee a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mantee residents earn a median household income of $93,875 , which is 25% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $55,239. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 203 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mantee is $117,400 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $193,206. Median rent is $656/month, with 13.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

23.1% of adults in Mantee hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% below the national average). 92.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mantee has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 59.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population527
Median Age42.7 yrs
Density116/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$93,875
Per Capita$55,239
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty2.1%
County GDP$255M
Avg Weekly Wage$793

Housing

A+
Home Value$117,400
Rent$656
Ownership81.5%
Zillow$193,206
Housing Units207
Rent Burden13.1%

Health

Obesity33.2%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death16,006/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain59.3 in/yr
Elevation381 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.1%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute32 min
Broadband94.9%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Mantee was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Golden Triangle Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.407 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.1% of the population has a disability.