Many Farms, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Apache County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
705 Population 87/sq mi density
$30,750 Median Income $17,294 per capita
$56,900 Home Value $394,556 Zillow
$600 Median Rent 14.9% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$30,750 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$56,900 home value, $600/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Many Farms, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$30,750
59% below
$17,294 per capita
Home Value
$56,900
80% below
Zillow: $394,556
Median Rent
$600/mo
48% below
14.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.9%
41% below
86.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
28% above
44.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.4%
26% above
30.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Many Farms Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Many Farms's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
41%
Home Value
20%
Rent
52%
Poverty
356%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
128%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Many Farms a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Many Farms residents earn a median household income of $30,750 , which is 59% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,294. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 44.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 630 business establishments, including 62 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Many Farms is $56,900 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $394,556. Median rent is $600/month, with 14.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

19.9% of adults in Many Farms hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 86.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Many Farms has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 8.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 14.

Data Overview

People

Population705
Median Age34.0 yrs
Density87/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans3.5%

Economy

C
Median Income$30,750
Per Capita$17,294
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty44.2%
County GDP$2,948M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,092

Housing

A+
Home Value$56,900
Rent$600
Ownership48.5%
Zillow$394,556
Housing Units365
Rent Burden14.9%

Health

Obesity40.4%
Diabetes19.5%
Smoking30.7%
Heart Disease9.9%
Premature Death27,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain8.8 in/yr
AQI14 (Good)
Elevation5,340 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.9%
High School+86.2%
Graduate+10.5%
School Score3.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 40% / D 59%
Commute21 min
Broadband33.8%
Internet Speed15 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Many Farms was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Four Corners Regional (83 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.514 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
6.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 23 fatal vehicle crashes.