Maple Grove, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Grand Traverse County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
156 Population 446/sq mi density
$204,200 Home Value $386,757 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
84.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Maple Grove, MI

At a Glance

Home Value
$204,200
28% below
Zillow: $386,757
Bachelor's Degree+
84.4%
150% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.1%
6% above
13.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Maple Grove Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Maple Grove's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
72%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
250%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Maple Grove a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Maple Grove is $204,200 , 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $386,757. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

84.4% of adults in Maple Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher (150% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Maple Grove has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population156
Median Age47.8 yrs
Density446/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$49,662
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$7,470M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,140

Housing

Home Value$204,200
Rent
Ownership75.4%
Zillow$386,757
Housing Units101
Rent Burden31.5%

Health

Obesity34.1%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking13.0%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death6,589/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain29.1 in/yr
Elevation796 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+84.4%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+66.0%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed152 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Maple Grove was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Gaylord Regional (60 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 152 Mbps.
There are 290 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 14 fatal vehicle crashes.