Median Income
$30,486
59% lower than US avg
Home Value
$94,000
67% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
146/100K
62% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.6%
86% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$738
37% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.6%
83% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
38.0%
206% higher than US avg
How Marble Hill Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,781
Median Age30.4 yrs
Density1,079/mi²
Male / Female37% / 63%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
D
Median Income$30,486
Per Capita$17,444
Unemployment6.6%
Poverty38.0%
Commute32 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$94,000
Rent$738
Ownership52.3%
Zillow$119,994
Housing Units784
Rent Burden35.6%
Crime
F
Violent146/100K
Property1,020/100K
Health
Obesity39.8%
Uninsured12.5%
Smoking23.1%
Depression28.6%
Heart Disease6.9%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
Rain51.9 in/yr
Elevation482 ft (147 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.6%
High School+69.1%
Graduate+2.8%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute32 min
Broadband83.3%
EV Stations1
Is Marble Hill a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Marble Hill receives an overall livability score of 2.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Marble Hill has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Marble Hill is $30,486, 59% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.6% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 38.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Marble Hill is $94,000, 67% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $738 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Marble Hill is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 146 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,020 per 100,000, 48% below the national average.
Education
4.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Marble Hill enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches, including 7.5 inches of snow.
Marble Hill has a population of 1,781 with a density of 1,079 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 30.4 years, 22% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 62.9% female and 37.1% male. The city is predominantly White (92.5%), with 3.2% Hispanic, 1.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.8% of residents. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,781
Total Population
2023 Census
30.4yrs
Median Age
22% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Marble Hill vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.8%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.3%
98% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Marble Hill vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Marble Hill is $30,486, which is 59% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,444 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 6.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 38.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 1.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Marble Hill vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $30,486 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $17,444 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.6% |
| 83% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 38.0% |
| 206% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.4% |
| Work from Home | 1.6% |
The median home value in Marble Hill is $94,000, 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $119,994, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $168,000 with homes selling in an average of 118 days. Homes sell for 91.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $738 (37% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 52.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 784 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. 35.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $94,000 |
| 67% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $119,994 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $168,000 |
| Median List Price | $69,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $168,000 |
| Median List Price | $69,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $127 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Days on Market | 118 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 91.8% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 19 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $738 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 35.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.7% |
| Housing Units | 784 |
| Median Year Built | 1964 |
Property Tax
In Marble Hill, 39.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.9% of residents, above the national average. 35.6% have high blood pressure. 23.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.2% report binge drinking. 34.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.6% experience frequent mental distress. 12.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Marble Hill vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.8% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.6% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 10.1% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.1% |
| 65% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.7% |
| Depression | 28.6% |
| Mental Distress | 21.6% |
| Physical Distress | 16.9% |
| Short Sleep | 41.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.5% |
| Uninsured | 12.5% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 51.1% |
Food & Exercise
Marble Hill has a violent crime rate of 146 per 100,000 residents, 62% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,020 per 100,000, 48% below the U.S. average. Overall, Marble Hill receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Marble Hill vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 145.7/100K |
| 62% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,019.7/100K |
| 48% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Marble Hill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 482 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.1°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 482 ft (147 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,079/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3059°N, 89.9704°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Cape Girardeau Regional (CGI) 22 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.9"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.75"
Earthquake History
369 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
36 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
82 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
70 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
99 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
136 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
136 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
128 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
68 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
119 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
130 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
79 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
138 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
130 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
96 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
149 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
140 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
88 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
89 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
69 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
86 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
567 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 64 fatalities, 979 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF4 |
47 km |
1 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF4 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF4 |
83 km |
2 |
| Apr 24, 2002 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
92 km |
10 |
| Apr 22, 1981 |
EF4 |
88 km |
1 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
70 km |
4 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
62 km |
11 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
100 km |
3 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF3 |
49 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
57 km |
2 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
57 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WYLIE KING 1 (6,077 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
WYLIE KING 1 |
6,077 |
69 km |
| 2021 |
MILLER KING |
4,130 |
70 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,313 |
73 km |
| 2021 |
VICTORY 1-7 |
3,237 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
COUNCIL BLUFF |
3,035 |
97 km |
| 2024 |
COUNCIL BLUFF WEST RX |
2,846 |
97 km |
| 2005 |
MCKENZIE HILL |
2,722 |
77 km |
| 2010 |
COUNCIL BLUFF LAKE |
2,651 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,512 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
89 km |
| 2015 |
CARTY |
1,674 |
90 km |
| 2010 |
CHILTON SOUTH RX |
1,649 |
100 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,627 |
57 km |
| 2019 |
ATWOOD RIDGE RX |
1,622 |
57 km |
| 2007 |
BRAWLEY HOLLOW |
1,575 |
78 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,552 |
69 km |
| 2024 |
ESSMAN SPRING RX |
1,495 |
67 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,483 |
69 km |
| 2012 |
12 LONGBAY |
1,432 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
06 CHILTON SOUTH |
1,400 |
100 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
5.7 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
71°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
60°F (15°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
47°F (9°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
4.0 in |
|
Marble Hill has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 35°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.9 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.8") and January the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Marble Hill. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Marble Hill
What is the population of Marble Hill?
Marble Hill has a population of 1,781 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,079 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 62.9% female and 37.1% male.
Is Marble Hill expensive to live in?
Marble Hill is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $30,486, 59% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $94,000 (67% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $738 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Marble Hill safe?
Marble Hill is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 146 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,020 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Marble Hill receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Marble Hill?
Marble Hill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 51.9 inches, with 7.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Marble Hill?
The unemployment rate in Marble Hill is 6.6%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 1.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Marble Hill?
The median home value in Marble Hill is $94,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $119,994. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $168,000, with homes typically selling within 118 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $738. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 52.3%.
How are the schools in Marble Hill?
Schools in Marble Hill score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.6% of adults in Marble Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.1% have completed high school. 2.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Marble Hill?
The obesity rate in Marble Hill is 39.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.1% of adults are smokers. 34.7% are physically inactive. 28.6% of residents report depression. 12.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Marble Hill?
The average commute in Marble Hill is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Marble Hill?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Marble Hill is 92.5% White, 1.1% Black or African American, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino. 99.8% of residents speak only English at home. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 18.4% of residents have a disability. 87.5% have health insurance coverage.