Median Income
$54,870
27% lower than US avg
Home Value
$186,100
34% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
581/100K
53% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
36.6%
9% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$855
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.0%
18% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.1%
42% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.9%
20% lower than US avg
How Cape Girardeau Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population40,047
Median Age34.2 yrs
Density1,369/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 77%
Veterans6.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$54,870
Per Capita$33,295
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty9.9%
Commute16 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$186,100
Rent$855
Ownership52.2%
Zillow$215,152
Housing Units18,284
Rent Burden29.4%
Crime
F
Violent581/100K
Property3,573/100K
Murder15.0/100K
Assault392/100K
Burglary536/100K
Health
Obesity38.0%
Uninsured9.6%
Smoking17.8%
Depression25.3%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain47.0 in/yr
Sunny Days251/yr
Elevation367 ft (112 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+36.6%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.71
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute16 min
Broadband87.2%
EV Stations12
Is Cape Girardeau a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cape Girardeau receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes. Cape Girardeau offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cape Girardeau is $54,870, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.1%. 9.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cape Girardeau is $186,100, 34% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $855 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 581 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,573 per 100,000, 82% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 36.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 91.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Cape Girardeau enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 251 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Cape Girardeau has a population of 40,047 with a density of 1,369 people per square mile, spread across 28.5 square miles. The median age is 34.2 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52% female and 48% male. The city is predominantly White (76.5%), with 1.3% Hispanic, 15% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.1% of residents, while 5.9% speak Spanish. 6.3% of the population are veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 91.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.2yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cape Girardeau vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.1%
20% above US avg
Spanish
5.9%
56% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Cape Girardeau vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cape Girardeau is $54,870, which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,295 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 2.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 7.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cape Girardeau vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $54,870 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,295 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.1% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.9% |
| 20% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 15.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 7.1% |
The median home value in Cape Girardeau is $186,100, 34% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $215,152, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.9% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $855 (26% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $807 for a one-bedroom to $992 for a two-bedroom apartment. 52.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 18,284 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. 29.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $186,100 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $215,152 |
| Median List Price | $234,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $234,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $128 |
| Homes Sold | 29 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.9% |
| Price Drops | 18.1% |
| Inventory | 94 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $855 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,148 |
| Rent Burden | 29.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $807 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $992 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,380 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,664 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.8% |
| Housing Units | 18,284 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
In Cape Girardeau, 38.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 35.3% have high blood pressure. 17.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.7% report binge drinking. 30.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.5% experience frequent mental distress. 9.6% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Cape Girardeau vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.0% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.3% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.8% |
| Depression | 25.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.7% |
| Short Sleep | 40.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.5% |
| Uninsured | 9.6% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 77.9% |
| Dental Visits | 54.9% |
Food & Exercise
Cape Girardeau has a violent crime rate of 581 per 100,000 residents, 53% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 391.8 per 100,000, robbery at 114.8, rape at 59.9. The murder rate is 15.0 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,573 per 100,000, 82% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,857, burglary at 536, vehicle theft at 180 per 100,000 residents. Overall, Cape Girardeau receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cape Girardeau vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 581.4/100K |
| 53% above US avg |
| Murder | 15.0/100K |
| 138% above US avg |
| Rape | 59.9/100K |
| Robbery | 114.8/100K |
| Assault | 391.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,573.1/100K |
| 82% above US avg |
| Burglary | 536.5/100K |
| Theft | 2,857.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 179.7/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Traffic Accidents | 30 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cape Girardeau enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 251 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 47.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 367 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.9°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 251 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 367 ft (112 m) |
| Area | 28.5 sq mi (73.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,369/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3059°N, 89.5182°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Cape Girardeau Regional (CGI) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.0"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.00"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
348 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
19 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
86 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
30 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
129 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
66 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
149 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
49 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
123 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
59 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
130 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
128 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
114 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
62 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
122 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
142 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
59 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
48 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
66 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
58 km |
| Sep 9, 2016 |
9 km NW of Tiptonville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
95 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
559 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 117 fatalities, 1,464 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
89 km |
1 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
98 km |
57 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF4 |
63 km |
1 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF4 |
88 km |
8 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF4 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF4 |
43 km |
2 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
65 km |
10 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
44 km |
11 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2016 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
61 km |
3 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF3 |
75 km |
1 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
71 km |
2 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
18 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,286 ac, 2019).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,286 |
87 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
57 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,627 |
20 km |
| 2019 |
ATWOOD RIDGE RX |
1,622 |
20 km |
| 2021 |
GAP VIEW RX |
1,575 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,510 |
83 km |
| 2022 |
ONE HORSE GAP RX |
1,502 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
BEATTY BRANCH RX |
1,396 |
87 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
18 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,299 |
97 km |
| 2024 |
RED SHALE RX |
1,259 |
56 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,257 |
14 km |
| 2021 |
OZARK HILL PRAIRIE RX |
1,235 |
14 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,216 |
98 km |
| 2019 |
KINKAID RX |
1,215 |
57 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,203 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
KINKAID STATE FISH AND WILDLIFE AREA RX |
1,115 |
57 km |
| 2024 |
PINE HOLLOW RX |
1,038 |
80 km |
| 2021 |
ROCKY BRANCH RX |
1,033 |
88 km |
| 2021 |
STATE OF ILLINOIS TRACT RX |
1,011 |
62 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
71°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
4.3 in |
|
Cape Girardeau has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 32°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.0") and January the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Cape Girardeau. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136–$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182–$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91–$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726–$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68–$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136–$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136–$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363–$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91–$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54–$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45–$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136–$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632–$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363–$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994–$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454–$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540–$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816–$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726–$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182–$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908–$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68–$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45–$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72–$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27–$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27–$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72–$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63–$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54–$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73–$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27–$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36–$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36–$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68–$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090–$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27–$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27–$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545–$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454–$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182–$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363–$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540–$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45–$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136–$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91–$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Cape Girardeau
What is the population of Cape Girardeau?
Cape Girardeau has a population of 40,047 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,369 people per square mile, spread across 28.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52% female and 48% male.
Is Cape Girardeau expensive to live in?
Cape Girardeau is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $54,870, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $186,100 (34% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $855 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Cape Girardeau safe?
The violent crime rate in Cape Girardeau is 581 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,573 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Cape Girardeau receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cape Girardeau?
Cape Girardeau enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 251 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.0 inches, with 3.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Cape Girardeau?
The job market in Cape Girardeau is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 16 minutes, and 7.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cape Girardeau?
The median home value in Cape Girardeau is $186,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $215,152. For renters, the median monthly rent is $855. Fair market rent is $807 for a 1-bedroom and $992 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 52.2%.
How are the schools in Cape Girardeau?
Schools in Cape Girardeau score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 36.6% of adults in Cape Girardeau hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. 13.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cape Girardeau?
The obesity rate in Cape Girardeau is 38.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.8% of adults are smokers. 30.8% are physically inactive. 25.3% of residents report depression. 9.6% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Cape Girardeau?
The average commute in Cape Girardeau is 16 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cape Girardeau?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cape Girardeau is 76.5% White, 15% Black or African American, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino. 94.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.9% speak Spanish. 6.3% of the population are military veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 91.5% have health insurance coverage.