Marcola, OR

Full City Profile · Oregon · Linn County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
561 Population 460/sq mi density
$78,125 Median Income $27,364 per capita
$330,600 Home Value $503,345 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$78,125 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$330,600 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Marcola, OR

At a Glance

Median Income
$78,125
4% above
$27,364 per capita
Home Value
$330,600
17% above
Zillow: $503,345
Bachelor's Degree+
17.6%
48% below
92.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
17.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.3%
4% above
12.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Marcola Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marcola's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
117%
Poverty
140%
Bachelor's
52%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marcola a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marcola residents earn a median household income of $78,125 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,364. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,944 business establishments, including 260 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marcola is $330,600 , 17% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $503,345. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1949.

Education

17.6% of adults in Marcola hold a bachelor's degree or higher (48% below the national average). 92.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marcola has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 66.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 25.

Data Overview

People

Population561
Median Age32.9 yrs
Density460/mi²
Male / Female67% / 33%
Foreign Born3.2%
Veterans11.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$78,125
Per Capita$27,364
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty17.3%
County GDP$6,881M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,105

Housing

A
Home Value$330,600
Rent
Ownership79.8%
Zillow$503,345
Housing Units138
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity33.3%
Diabetes7.9%
Smoking12.0%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death8,440/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain66.6 in/yr
AQI25 (Good)
Elevation538 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.6%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 36%
Commute21 min
Broadband97.8%
Internet Speed77 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Marcola was built in 1949.
The nearest airport is Mahlon Sweet Field (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.402 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
31.4% of the population has a disability.
There are 260 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 24 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.