Marengo, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Crawford County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
823 Population 769/sq mi density
$43,458 Median Income $24,760 per capita
$87,500 Home Value $175,040 Zillow
$637 Median Rent 22.0% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$43,458 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$87,500 home value, $637/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Marengo, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,458
42% below
$24,760 per capita
Home Value
$87,500
69% below
Zillow: $175,040
Median Rent
$637/mo
45% below
22.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.6%
86% below
80.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
22% below
14.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% above
21.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Marengo Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marengo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
31%
Rent
55%
Poverty
119%
Bachelor's
14%
Unemployment
78%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marengo a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marengo residents earn a median household income of $43,458 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,760. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 171 business establishments, including 16 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marengo is $87,500 , 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $175,040. Median rent is $637/month, with 22.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

4.6% of adults in Marengo hold a bachelor's degree or higher (86% below the national average). 80.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marengo has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population823
Median Age32.7 yrs
Density769/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans8.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$43,458
Per Capita$24,760
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty14.8%
County GDP$239M
Avg Weekly Wage$833

Housing

A+
Home Value$87,500
Rent$637
Ownership51.2%
Zillow$175,040
Housing Units484
Rent Burden22.0%

Health

Obesity41.2%
Diabetes12.1%
Smoking21.5%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death11,675/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain51.0 in/yr
Elevation625 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.6%
High School+80.5%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute34 min
Broadband63.9%
Internet Speed24 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Marengo was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Louisville Muhammad Ali International (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
22.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.