Marianne, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Clarion County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
1,045 Population 721/sq mi density
$61,161 Median Income $36,812 per capita
$159,400 Home Value $125,151 Zillow
$930 Median Rent 18.8% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$61,161 median income, 0.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$159,400 home value, $930/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Marianne, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,161
19% below
$36,812 per capita
Home Value
$159,400
43% below
Zillow: $125,151
Median Rent
$930/mo
20% below
18.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
34.4%
2% above
93.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.6%
83% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Marianne Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marianne's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
57%
Rent
80%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
102%
Unemployment
17%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marianne a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marianne residents earn a median household income of $61,161 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,812. The unemployment rate stands at 0.6% (83% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,074 business establishments, including 84 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marianne is $159,400 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $125,151. Median rent is $930/month, with 18.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

34.4% of adults in Marianne hold a bachelor's degree or higher (2% above the national average). 93.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marianne has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,045
Median Age45.8 yrs
Density721/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans8.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$61,161
Per Capita$36,812
Unemployment0.6%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,432M
Avg Weekly Wage$905

Housing

A+
Home Value$159,400
Rent$930
Ownership81.2%
Zillow$125,151
Housing Units446
Rent Burden18.8%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death9,304/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain46.9 in/yr
Elevation1,398 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.4%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+20.6%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute19 min
Broadband87.1%
Internet Speed67 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Marianne was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Venango Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.