Maribel, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Manitowoc County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
371 Population 317/sq mi density
$71,094 Median Income $34,008 per capita
$174,400 Home Value $351,289 Zillow
$592 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,094 median income, 2.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$174,400 home value, $592/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Maribel, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,094
5% below
$34,008 per capita
Home Value
$174,400
38% below
Zillow: $351,289
Median Rent
$592/mo
49% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.0%
29% below
95.0% high school+
Unemployment
2.0%
44% below
1.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Maribel Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Maribel's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
62%
Rent
51%
Poverty
15%
Bachelor's
71%
Unemployment
56%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Maribel a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Maribel residents earn a median household income of $71,094 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,008. The unemployment rate stands at 2.0% (44% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,990 business establishments, including 176 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Maribel is $174,400 , 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $351,289. Median rent is $592/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

24.0% of adults in Maribel hold a bachelor's degree or higher (29% below the national average). 95.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Maribel has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population371
Median Age36.2 yrs
Density317/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born2.2%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,094
Per Capita$34,008
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty1.9%
County GDP$5,402M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,030

Housing

A+
Home Value$174,400
Rent$592
Ownership70.9%
Zillow$351,289
Housing Units158
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity38.3%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death7,254/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain30.1 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation863 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.0%
High School+95.0%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
Commute25 min
Broadband92.7%
Internet Speed77 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Maribel was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Green Bay/Austin Straubel International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.414 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 176 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.