Marienville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Forest County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
3,105 Population 512/sq mi density
$50,675 Median Income $13,521 per capita
$99,700 Home Value $133,435 Zillow
$817 Median Rent 24.3% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$50,675 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$99,700 home value, $817/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
3,105
Census 2023
Population Density
512
per square mile
Land Area
6.1
square miles (15.7 km²)
Median Age
38.6 yrs
1% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

87.5%
Male
12.5%
Female
88%
13%

Race & Ethnicity

White 60% US: 61.6%
Black 29.1% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 8.9% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.6% US: 5.9%
Other 1.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
60%
Black
29.1%
Hispanic
8.9%
Asian
0.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 89.1% US: 78.5%
Spanish 12.4% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
89.1%
Spanish
12.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.7%
Veterans
6.3%
5% above US avg (6%)
Disability
21.9%
68% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.7%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.3%
73% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.408
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population3,105
Population Year2023
Population Density512 / sq mi
Land Area6.1 sq mi
Median Age38.6 years

Gender

Male87.5%
Female12.5%

Race & Ethnicity

White60.0%
Black or African American29.1%
Hispanic or Latino8.9%
Asian0.6%

Language

English Only89.1%
Spanish12.4%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.7%
Veterans6.3%
Disability21.9%
Health Insurance97.7%
Uninsured2.3%
Broadband Access72.9%
Gini Coefficient0.408

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code9, Nonmetro / Rural