Marion Center, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Indiana County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
476 Population 643/sq mi density
$41,875 Median Income $22,268 per capita
$137,500 Home Value $196,466 Zillow
$836 Median Rent 43.8% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$41,875 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$137,500 home value, $836/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Marion Center, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,875
44% below
$22,268 per capita
Home Value
$137,500
51% below
Zillow: $196,466
Median Rent
$836/mo
28% below
43.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.5%
54% below
85.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
27.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Marion Center Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marion Center's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
49%
Rent
72%
Poverty
219%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marion Center a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marion Center residents earn a median household income of $41,875 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,268. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,921 business establishments, including 166 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marion Center is $137,500 , 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $196,466. Median rent is $836/month, with 43.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1946.

Education

15.5% of adults in Marion Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 85.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marion Center has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population476
Median Age44.7 yrs
Density643/mi²
Male / Female37% / 63%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$41,875
Per Capita$22,268
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty27.1%
County GDP$4,202M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,072

Housing

A+
Home Value$137,500
Rent$836
Ownership50.0%
Zillow$196,466
Housing Units215
Rent Burden43.8%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,212/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain45.9 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation1,289 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.5%
High School+85.8%
Graduate+0.9%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute25 min
Broadband87.0%
Internet Speed96 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Marion Center was founded in 1841.
The median home in Marion Center was built in 1946.
The nearest airport is Dubois Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
30.3% of the population has a disability.
There are 166 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.