Marion, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Grant County County
2.6
/5.0
C+
Fair
27,384
Population
23/sq mi density
$43,349
Median Income
$23,736 per capita
$83,200
Home Value
$141,454 Zillow
$760
Median Rent
25.9% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
110
Violent Crime/100K
1,233 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$43,349 median income, 8.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$83,200 home value, $760/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
110 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$83,200
70% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$760/mo
35% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
58.9%
10% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
12,934
Median year built: 1959
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$83,200
Zillow (ZHVI)
$141,454
Redfin Median Sale
$139,950
Median Sale Price
$139,950
Median List Price
$126,450
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
58.9%
Owner-Occupied
41.1%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,118/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,267/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,473/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,907/mo
4 Bedroom
$2,338/mo
Census median rent:
$760/mo
· Zillow rent:
$860/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$139,950
Median Days on Market
59 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
18
Price Drops
22.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$84
Active Inventory
82
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
25.9%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1959
Average age of housing stock: 67 years
Homeownership Rate
58.9%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $83,200 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $141,454 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $139,950 |
| Median Sale Price | $139,950 |
| Median List Price | $126,450 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $84 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $760 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $860 |
| FMR Studio | $1,118 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,267 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,473 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,907 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $2,338 |
Market
| Days on Market | 59 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 22.0% |
| Homes Sold | 18 |
| Active Inventory | 82 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $84 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 58.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.1% |
| Homeownership Rate | 58.9% |
| Total Housing Units | 12,934 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
| Rent Burden | 25.9% |