Marlin, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Schuylkill County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
307 Population 2,362/sq mi density
$148,390 Median Income $57,035 per capita
$159,500 Home Value $96,235 Zillow
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$148,390 median income, 6.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$159,500 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Marlin, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$148,390
97% above
$57,035 per capita
Home Value
$159,500
43% below
Zillow: $96,235
Bachelor's Degree+
11.7%
65% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
6.4%
78% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Marlin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marlin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
197%
Home Value
57%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
35%
Unemployment
178%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marlin a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marlin residents earn a median household income of $148,390 , which is 97% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $57,035. The unemployment rate stands at 6.4% (78% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,961 business establishments, including 248 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marlin is $159,500 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $96,235. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

11.7% of adults in Marlin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marlin has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population307
Median Age26.3 yrs
Density2,362/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$148,390
Per Capita$57,035
Unemployment6.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$6,492M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,041

Housing

A+
Home Value$159,500
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$96,235
Housing Units146
Rent Burden25.9%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death10,001/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain53.6 in/yr
Elevation738 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 29%
Commute27 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed197 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Marlin was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Hazleton Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
8.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 197 Mbps.
There are 248 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.