Mars Hill, ME

Full City Profile · Maine · Aroostook County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
934 Population 439/sq mi density
$46,667 Median Income $24,856 per capita
$126,200 Home Value $170,263 Zillow
$475 Median Rent 25.3% income on rent
41°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$46,667 median income, 12.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$126,200 home value, $475/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Health Overview

Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% above US avg (32.1%)
Smoking Rate
19.0%
36% above US avg (14%)
Depression Rate
27.9%
39% above US avg (20%)
Premature Death Rate
10,576
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Chronic Conditions

Percentage of adults diagnosed. Thin line = U.S. average (lower is better).

Obesity
39.6% avg 32.1%
Diabetes
10.4% avg 10.5%
Heart Disease
6.3% avg 5.8%
High Blood Pressure
34.1% avg 29%
Asthma
13.7% avg 9.7%
Cancer
7.1%
COPD
8.3%
Stroke
3.2%

Behavioral Risk Factors

Lifestyle factors affecting health outcomes. Lower is generally better.

Smoking
19.0% avg 14%
Binge Drinking
16.4% avg 17%
Physical Inactivity
29.1% avg 25%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)
39.5%

Mental & Physical Distress

Percentage of adults reporting frequent distress (14+ days in past month).

Depression
27.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
21.3%
Frequent Physical Distress
15.4%

Preventive Care & Insurance

Regular Checkup
78.0%
Annual Dental Visit
56.3%
Health Insurance
90.1% avg 91.4%
Uninsured
9.9% avg 8.6%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Physicians
1:891
patients per provider
Dentists
1:1,564
patients per provider
Mental Health Providers
1:152
patients per provider
Food Environment Index
7.4 / 10
Access to healthy food (10 = best)
Exercise Access
56.2%
with access to exercise opportunities
Premature Death Rate
10,576
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Complete Health Data

Chronic Conditions

Obesity39.6%
Diabetes10.4%
Heart Disease6.3%
High Blood Pressure34.1%
Asthma13.7%
Cancer7.1%
COPD8.3%
Stroke3.2%

Behavioral

Smoking19.0%
Binge Drinking16.4%
Physical Inactivity29.1%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)39.5%
Insufficient Sleep39.1%

Mental & Distress

Depression27.9%
Frequent Mental Distress21.3%
Frequent Physical Distress15.4%

Preventive Care

Regular Checkup78.0%
Annual Dental Visit56.3%
Health Insurance90.1%
Uninsured9.9%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Ratio1:891
Dentist Ratio1:1,564
Mental Health Ratio1:152
Food Env Index7.4/10
Exercise Access56.2%
Premature Death Rate10,576/100K