Marshall, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Parke County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
340 Population 1,308/sq mi density
$34,167 Median Income $36,799 per capita
$84,600 Home Value $193,150 Zillow
$1,110 Median Rent 45.0% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$34,167 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$84,600 home value, $1,110/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Marshall, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,167
55% below
$36,799 per capita
Home Value
$84,600
70% below
Zillow: $193,150
Median Rent
$1,110/mo
5% below
45.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.1%
85% below
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
7.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.1%
28% above
21.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Marshall Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marshall's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
45%
Home Value
30%
Rent
95%
Poverty
57%
Bachelor's
15%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marshall a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marshall residents earn a median household income of $34,167 , which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,799. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 326 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marshall is $84,600 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $193,150. Median rent is $1,110/month, with 45.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

5.1% of adults in Marshall hold a bachelor's degree or higher (85% below the national average). 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marshall has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population340
Median Age48.2 yrs
Density1,308/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans9.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$34,167
Per Capita$36,799
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.1%
County GDP$534M
Avg Weekly Wage$817

Housing

A+
Home Value$84,600
Rent$1,110
Ownership56.9%
Zillow$193,150
Housing Units170
Rent Burden45.0%

Health

Obesity41.1%
Diabetes11.8%
Smoking21.3%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death7,682/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain43.6 in/yr
Elevation704 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.1%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute28 min
Broadband93.7%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Marshall was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.