Marvel, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Montezuma County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
91 Population 700/sq mi density
$55,893 Median Income $20,473 per capita
$229,200 Home Value $506,943 Zillow
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$55,893 median income, 19.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$229,200 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
9.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Marvel, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,893
26% below
$20,473 per capita
Home Value
$229,200
19% below
Zillow: $506,943
Bachelor's Degree+
9.1%
73% below
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
19.0%
428% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
21.7%
32% below
11.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Marvel Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marvel's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
74%
Home Value
81%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
27%
Unemployment
528%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marvel a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marvel residents earn a median household income of $55,893 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,473. The unemployment rate stands at 19.0% (428% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,029 business establishments, including 90 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marvel is $229,200 , 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $506,943. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1947.

Education

9.1% of adults in Marvel hold a bachelor's degree or higher (73% below the national average). 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marvel has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population91
Median Age52.0 yrs
Density700/mi²
Male / Female70% / 30%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans15.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$55,893
Per Capita$20,473
Unemployment19.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,454M
Avg Weekly Wage$888

Housing

A
Home Value$229,200
Rent
Ownership88.6%
Zillow$506,943
Housing Units36
Rent Burden32.3%

Health

Obesity21.7%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking11.8%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death12,917/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain15.6 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation6,726 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.1%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Broadband77.1%
Internet Speed52 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Marvel was built in 1947.
The nearest airport is Four Corners Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.416 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.