Marvell, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Phillips County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,008 Population 700/sq mi density
$49,000 Median Income $25,261 per capita
$59,100 Home Value $63,302 Zillow
$691 Median Rent 19.9% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$49,000 median income, 26.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$59,100 home value, $691/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Marvell, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,000
35% below
$25,261 per capita
Home Value
$59,100
79% below
Zillow: $63,302
Median Rent
$691/mo
41% below
19.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.4%
45% below
82.3% high school+
Unemployment
26.9%
647% above
25.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.9%
46% above
19.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Marvell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marvell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
21%
Rent
59%
Poverty
208%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
747%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marvell a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marvell residents earn a median household income of $49,000 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,261. The unemployment rate stands at 26.9% (647% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 579 business establishments, including 22 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marvell is $59,100 , 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $63,302. Median rent is $691/month, with 19.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

18.4% of adults in Marvell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 82.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marvell has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,008
Median Age40.3 yrs
Density700/mi²
Male / Female36% / 64%
Foreign Born2.6%
Veterans1.5%

Economy

D
Median Income$49,000
Per Capita$25,261
Unemployment26.9%
Poverty25.8%
County GDP$678M
Avg Weekly Wage$800

Housing

A+
Home Value$59,100
Rent$691
Ownership48.8%
Zillow$63,302
Housing Units568
Rent Burden19.9%

Health

Obesity46.9%
Diabetes15.3%
Smoking19.4%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death20,041/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain52.1 in/yr
Elevation211 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.4%
High School+82.3%
Graduate+6.5%
School Score3.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 56%
Commute24 min
Broadband80.2%
Internet Speed20 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Marvell was founded in 1873.
The median home in Marvell was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Searcy Regional (63 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.499 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.