Marysville, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · St. Clair County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
9,942 Population 1,356/sq mi density
$69,661 Median Income $37,776 per capita
$185,500 Home Value $233,005 Zillow
$955 Median Rent 28.8% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
152 Violent Crime/100K 526 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$69,661 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$185,500 home value, $955/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
152 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Marysville, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,661
7% below
$37,776 per capita
Home Value
$185,500
34% below
Zillow: $233,005
Median Rent
$955/mo
18% below
28.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
152/100K
60% below
526/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
24.3%
28% below
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
17% above
4.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Marysville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marysville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
66%
Rent
82%
Poverty
33%
Bachelor's
72%
Unemployment
117%
Crime
40%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marysville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marysville residents earn a median household income of $69,661 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,776. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,248 business establishments, including 292 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marysville is $185,500 , 34% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $233,005. Median rent is $955/month, with 28.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Safety & Crime

Marysville reports 152 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 60% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 526/100K.

Education

24.3% of adults in Marysville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% below the national average). 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marysville has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population9,942
Median Age43.6 yrs
Density1,356/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born2.2%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$69,661
Per Capita$37,776
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$7,417M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,071

Housing

A+
Home Value$185,500
Rent$955
Ownership85.6%
Zillow$233,005
Housing Units4,632
Rent Burden28.8%

Crime

F
Violent152/100K
Property526/100K

Health

Obesity34.6%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death9,609/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain34.9 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation609 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.3%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+8.3%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.2%
Internet Speed102 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries10

Did You Know?

Marysville was founded in 1919.
The median home in Marysville was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is St Clair County International (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.426 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 102 Mbps.
There are 292 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.