Marysville, OH
Full City Profile · Ohio · Union County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
26,540
Population
1,630/sq mi density
$92,490
Median Income
$42,461 per capita
$271,000
Home Value
$368,459 Zillow
$1,179
Median Rent
24.7% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
99
Violent Crime/100K
1,089 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$92,490 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$271,000 home value, $1,179/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
99 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
26,540
Census 2023
Population Density
1,630
per square mile
Land Area
16.6
square miles (42.9 km²)
Median Age
36.7 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.0%
Male
55.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.5% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 3.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
87.2%
Black
2.9%
Hispanic
5%
Asian
1.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 93.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 5.8% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.6%
Spanish
5.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.5%
Veterans
5.0%
17% below US avg (6%)
Disability
11.3%
13% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.9%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.1%
52% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.413
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 26,540 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,630 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 16.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.0% |
| Female | 55.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.2% |
| Black or African American | 2.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.0% |
| Asian | 1.5% |
Language
| English Only | 93.6% |
| Spanish | 5.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.5% |
| Veterans | 5.0% |
| Disability | 11.3% |
| Health Insurance | 95.9% |
| Uninsured | 4.1% |
| Broadband Access | 96.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.413 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |