Mashantucket, CT

Full City Profile · Connecticut · Washington County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
93 Population 36/sq mi density
$113,750 Median Income $43,569 per capita
$290,000 Home Value $285,025 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$113,750 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$290,000 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Mashantucket, CT

At a Glance

Median Income
$113,750
51% above
$43,569 per capita
Home Value
$290,000
3% above
Zillow: $285,025
Bachelor's Degree+
20.3%
40% below
97.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.0%
6% above
12.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Mashantucket Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mashantucket's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
151%
Home Value
103%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
60%
Unemployment
119%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mashantucket a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mashantucket residents earn a median household income of $113,750 , which is 51% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,569. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,814 business establishments, including 466 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mashantucket is $290,000 , 3% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $285,025. The cost of living index is 103.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Education

20.3% of adults in Mashantucket hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% below the national average). 97.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mashantucket has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population93
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density36/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$113,750
Per Capita$43,569
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$9,768M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,206

Housing

A+
Home Value$290,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$285,025
Housing Units33
Rent Burden29.5%

Health

Obesity34.0%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death5,474/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain39.3 in/yr
Elevation137 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.3%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+10.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 41% / D 56%
Commute7 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed239 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Mashantucket was built in 1985.
The nearest airport is Rhode Island Tf Green International (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 239 Mbps.
There are 466 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.