Mason City, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Custer County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
175 Population 372/sq mi density
$49,917 Median Income $44,765 per capita
$175,700 Home Value $193,849 Zillow
$778 Median Rent 21.3% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$49,917 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$175,700 home value, $778/mo rent
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
44.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Mason City, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,917
34% below
$44,765 per capita
Home Value
$175,700
38% below
Zillow: $193,849
Median Rent
$778/mo
33% below
21.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
44.4%
32% above
96.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
22.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% above
13.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Mason City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mason City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
62%
Rent
67%
Poverty
179%
Bachelor's
132%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mason City a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mason City residents earn a median household income of $49,917 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,765. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 488 business establishments, including 32 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mason City is $175,700 , 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $193,849. Median rent is $778/month, with 21.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

44.4% of adults in Mason City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (32% above the national average). 96.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mason City has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population175
Median Age27.8 yrs
Density372/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$49,917
Per Capita$44,765
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty22.2%
County GDP$882M
Avg Weekly Wage$961

Housing

A+
Home Value$175,700
Rent$778
Ownership79.2%
Zillow$193,849
Housing Units103
Rent Burden21.3%

Health

Obesity39.3%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,243/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain26.3 in/yr
Elevation2,265 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+44.4%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+8.8%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 86% / D 13%
Commute21 min
Broadband72.7%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Mason City was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.447 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
18.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.