Mason, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Warren County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
35,148 Population 1,804/sq mi density
$124,407 Median Income $61,336 per capita
$397,900 Home Value $509,626 Zillow
$1,670 Median Rent 23.0% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
39 Violent Crime/100K 585 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$124,407 median income, 2.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$397,900 home value, $1,670/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
39 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
61.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Mason, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$124,407
66% above
$61,336 per capita
Home Value
$397,900
41% above
Zillow: $509,626
Median Rent
$1,670/mo
44% above
23.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
39/100K
90% below
585/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
61.6%
83% above
97.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.4%
33% below
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.8%
7% below
9.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Mason Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mason's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
166%
Home Value
141%
Rent
144%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
183%
Unemployment
67%
Crime
10%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mason a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mason residents earn a median household income of $124,407 , which is 66% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $61,336. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4% (33% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,527 business establishments, including 439 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mason is $397,900 , 41% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $509,626. Median rent is $1,670/month, with 23.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Safety & Crime

Mason reports 39 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 90% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 585/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

61.6% of adults in Mason hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% above the national average). 97.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mason has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population35,148
Median Age42.2 yrs
Density1,804/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born16.8%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$124,407
Per Capita$61,336
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$18,762M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,338

Housing

A+
Home Value$397,900
Rent$1,670
Ownership81.4%
Zillow$509,626
Housing Units13,024
Rent Burden23.0%

Crime

F
Violent39/100K
Property585/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault19/100K
Burglary17/100K

Health

Obesity29.8%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking9.9%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death6,327/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain44.5 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation837 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+61.6%
High School+97.4%
Graduate+25.9%
School Score7.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute26 min
Broadband96.6%
Internet Speed159 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries7

Did You Know?

Mason was founded in 1815.
The median home in Mason was built in 1996.
21.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Butler County Regional/Hogan Field (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.1% of the population has a disability.
16.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 159 Mbps.
There are 439 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 23 fatal vehicle crashes.