Mass City, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Ontonagon County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
202 Population 374/sq mi density
$65,000 Median Income $40,154 per capita
$56,800 Home Value $129,205 Zillow
43°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$65,000 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$56,800 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Mass City, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,000
14% below
$40,154 per capita
Home Value
$56,800
80% below
Zillow: $129,205
Bachelor's Degree+
32.1%
5% below
98.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% above
18.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Mass City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mass City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
20%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
95%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mass City a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mass City residents earn a median household income of $65,000 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,154. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 191 business establishments, including 29 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mass City is $56,800 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $129,205. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

32.1% of adults in Mass City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (5% below the national average). 98.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mass City has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population202
Median Age52.0 yrs
Density374/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$65,000
Per Capita$40,154
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$169M
Avg Weekly Wage$685

Housing

A+
Home Value$56,800
Rent
Ownership81.4%
Zillow$129,205
Housing Units173
Rent Burden31.3%

Health

Obesity37.5%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death13,371/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain32.9 in/yr
Elevation1,040 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.1%
High School+98.8%
Graduate+6.5%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute26 min
Broadband91.2%
Internet Speed73 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Mass City was built in 1938.
28.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Marquette/Sawyer Regional (86 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.415 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
28.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.