Mattoon, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Langlade County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
477 Population 293/sq mi density
$70,500 Median Income $32,050 per capita
$82,900 Home Value $254,198 Zillow
$867 Median Rent 31.9% income on rent
41°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$70,500 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$82,900 home value, $867/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Mattoon, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,500
6% below
$32,050 per capita
Home Value
$82,900
71% below
Zillow: $254,198
Median Rent
$867/mo
25% below
31.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.8%
80% below
85.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
10.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
16.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Mattoon Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mattoon's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
29%
Rent
75%
Poverty
86%
Bachelor's
20%
Unemployment
25%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mattoon a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mattoon residents earn a median household income of $70,500 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,050. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 647 business establishments, including 61 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mattoon is $82,900 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $254,198. Median rent is $867/month, with 31.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1944.

Education

6.8% of adults in Mattoon hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% below the national average). 85.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mattoon has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population477
Median Age43.2 yrs
Density293/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born9.2%
Veterans4.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$70,500
Per Capita$32,050
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty10.7%
County GDP$1,012M
Avg Weekly Wage$852

Housing

A+
Home Value$82,900
Rent$867
Ownership80.0%
Zillow$254,198
Housing Units202
Rent Burden31.9%

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking16.2%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death8,311/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain29.3 in/yr
Elevation1,278 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.8%
High School+85.3%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute28 min
Broadband93.3%
Internet Speed61 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Mattoon was built in 1944.
The nearest airport is Green Bay/Austin Straubel International (57 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.438 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.