Mauckport, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Harrison County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
43 Population 215/sq mi density
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
43
Census 2023
Population Density
215
per square mile
Land Area
0.2
square miles (0.5 km²)
Median Age
33.1 yrs
15% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

34.9%
Male
65.1%
Female
35%
65%

Race & Ethnicity

White 100% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
6.5%
8% above US avg (6%)
Disability
14.0%
8% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.4%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.6%
35% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.410
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population43
Population Year2023
Population Density215 / sq mi
Land Area0.2 sq mi
Median Age33.1 years

Gender

Male34.9%
Female65.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.5%
Disability14.0%
Health Insurance88.4%
Uninsured11.6%
Broadband Access66.7%
Gini Coefficient0.410

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+