At a Glance
Median Income
$81,739
$45,597 per capita
Home Value
$185,600
Zillow: $271,527
Median Rent
$939/mo
23.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
103/100K
2,644/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
37.2%
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
3.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.1%
12.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Maumee Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Maumee's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Maumee a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Maumee residents earn a median household income of $81,739 , which is 9% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $45,597. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 10,950 business establishments, including 1,092 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Maumee is $185,600 , 34% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $271,527. Median rent is $939/month, with 23.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.
Safety & Crime
Maumee reports 103 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 73% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,644/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
37.2% of adults in Maumee hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(10% above the national average).
96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Maumee has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C).
Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 35.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Data Overview
People
Population13,765
Median Age39.2 yrs
Density1,370/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$81,739
Per Capita$45,597
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty3.5%
County GDP$33,400M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,197
Housing
A+
Home Value$185,600
Rent$939
Ownership73.8%
Zillow$271,527
Housing Units6,178
Rent Burden23.5%
Crime
F
Violent103/100K
Property2,644/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault59/100K
Burglary198/100K
Health
Obesity31.1%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking12.7%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death11,817/100K
Climate
Avg Temp52°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain35.0 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation635 ft