At a Glance
Median Income
$92,466
$48,415 per capita
Home Value
$276,900
Zillow: $307,975
Median Rent
$995/mo
24.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
179/100K
1,117/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
50.9%
96.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
6.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.8%
10.1% smoking rate
How Maumelle Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Maumelle's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Maumelle a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Maumelle residents earn a median household income of $92,466 , which is 23% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $48,415. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,314 business establishments, including 1,081 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Maumelle is $276,900 , 2% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $307,975. Median rent is $995/month, with 24.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1999.
Safety & Crime
Maumelle reports 179 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 53% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,117/100K.
Education
50.9% of adults in Maumelle hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(51% above the national average).
96.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Maumelle has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C).
Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 55.
Data Overview
People
Population19,286
Median Age38.6 yrs
Density1,557/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born3.7%
Veterans9.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$92,466
Per Capita$48,415
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty6.0%
County GDP$41,430M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,221
Housing
A+
Home Value$276,900
Rent$995
Ownership75.5%
Zillow$307,975
Housing Units7,927
Rent Burden24.0%
Crime
F
Violent179/100K
Property1,117/100K
Health
Obesity34.8%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking10.1%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death12,283/100K
Climate
Avg Temp62°F
Rain51.8 in/yr
AQI55 (Moderate)
Elevation267 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+50.9%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+20.8%
School Score4.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 38% / D 60%
Commute23 min
Broadband93.2%
Internet Speed144 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries15
Did You Know?
Maumelle was founded in 1974.
The median home in Maumelle was built in 1999.
18.6% work from home.
The nearest airport is Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.517 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
11.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 144 Mbps.
There are 1,081 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 83 fatal vehicle crashes.