Mauriceville, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Orange County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
2,981 Population 354/sq mi density
$69,306 Median Income $32,674 per capita
$176,700 Home Value $229,649 Zillow
$1,016 Median Rent 22.4% income on rent
67°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$69,306 median income, 10.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$176,700 home value, $1,016/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Mauriceville, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,306
8% below
$32,674 per capita
Home Value
$176,700
37% below
Zillow: $229,649
Median Rent
$1,016/mo
13% below
22.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.7%
62% below
95.7% high school+
Unemployment
10.7%
197% above
14.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.3%
16% above
16.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
67°F

How Mauriceville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mauriceville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
92%
Home Value
63%
Rent
87%
Poverty
118%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
297%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mauriceville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mauriceville residents earn a median household income of $69,306 , which is 8% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,674. The unemployment rate stands at 10.7% (197% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,478 business establishments, including 148 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mauriceville is $176,700 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $229,649. Median rent is $1,016/month, with 22.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

12.7% of adults in Mauriceville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mauriceville has an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 64.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population2,981
Median Age37.4 yrs
Density354/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans6.5%

Economy

C+
Median Income$69,306
Per Capita$32,674
Unemployment10.7%
Poverty14.6%
County GDP$5,864M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,240

Housing

A+
Home Value$176,700
Rent$1,016
Ownership67.5%
Zillow$229,649
Housing Units1,097
Rent Burden22.4%

Health

Obesity37.3%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking16.0%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death12,675/100K

Climate

Avg Temp67°F
Rain64.4 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation27 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.7%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 16%
Commute26 min
Broadband88.8%
Internet Speed158 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Mauriceville was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Jack Brooks Regional (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.440 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 158 Mbps.
There are 148 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 16 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.