At a Glance
Median Income
$63,443
$36,470 per capita
Home Value
$77,000
Zillow: $130,546
Median Rent
$833/mo
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.0%
87.5% high school+
Unemployment
6.5%
5.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.5%
19.0% smoking rate
How Maury City Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Maury City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Maury City a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Maury City residents earn a median household income of $63,443 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $36,470. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5% (81% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 301 business establishments, including 19 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Maury City is $77,000 , 73% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $130,546. Median rent is $833/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.
Education
19.0% of adults in Maury City hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(44% below the national average).
87.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Maury City has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C).
Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.6 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population685
Median Age56.1 yrs
Density606/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born14.2%
Veterans11.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$63,443
Per Capita$36,470
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty5.0%
County GDP$761M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,050
Housing
A+
Home Value$77,000
Rent$833
Ownership69.6%
Zillow$130,546
Housing Units364
Rent Burden22.5%
Health
Obesity42.5%
Diabetes13.2%
Smoking19.0%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death12,899/100K
Climate
Avg Temp60°F
Rain53.6 in/yr
Elevation347 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.0%
High School+87.5%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score5.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute23 min
Broadband81.9%
Internet Speed91 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Maury City was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Mc Kellar-Sipes Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.1% of the population has a disability.
14.2% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.