Maxbass, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Renville County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
92 Population 575/sq mi density
$53,750 Median Income $26,361 per capita
$36,700 Home Value $115,201 Zillow
40°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$53,750 median income, 5.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$36,700 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Maxbass, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,750
28% below
$26,361 per capita
Home Value
$36,700
87% below
Zillow: $115,201
Bachelor's Degree+
6.7%
80% below
93.3% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
42.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.0%
21% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
40°F

How Maxbass Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Maxbass's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
13%
Poverty
340%
Bachelor's
20%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Maxbass a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Maxbass residents earn a median household income of $53,750 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,361. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 42.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 139 business establishments, including 13 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Maxbass is $36,700 , 87% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $115,201. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

6.7% of adults in Maxbass hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% below the national average). 93.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Maxbass has an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winters average 7°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population92
Median Age23.8 yrs
Density575/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

C
Median Income$53,750
Per Capita$26,361
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty42.1%
County GDP$232M
Avg Weekly Wage$992

Housing

A+
Home Value$36,700
Rent
Ownership97.0%
Zillow$115,201
Housing Units59
Rent Burden24.3%

Health

Obesity39.0%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death8,409/100K

Climate

Avg Temp40°F
Rain18.2 in/yr
Elevation1,506 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.7%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 15%
Commute28 min
Broadband84.8%
Internet Speed180 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Maxbass was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Minot International (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.365 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
13.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 180 Mbps.