Maxeys, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Oglethorpe County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
348 Population 146/sq mi density
$36,733 Median Income $43,711 per capita
$192,900 Home Value $168,111 Zillow
62°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$36,733 median income, 3.9% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$192,900 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Maxeys, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$36,733
51% below
$43,711 per capita
Home Value
$192,900
32% below
Zillow: $168,111
Bachelor's Degree+
27.9%
17% below
98.1% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
4.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.5%
4% above
14.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Maxeys Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Maxeys's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
49%
Home Value
68%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
83%
Unemployment
108%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Maxeys a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Maxeys residents earn a median household income of $36,733 , which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,711. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 249 business establishments, including 10 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Maxeys is $192,900 , 32% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $168,111. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

27.9% of adults in Maxeys hold a bachelor's degree or higher (17% below the national average). 98.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Maxeys has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population348
Median Age56.5 yrs
Density146/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$36,733
Per Capita$43,711
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty4.3%
County GDP$518M
Avg Weekly Wage$881

Housing

B+
Home Value$192,900
Rent
Ownership98.3%
Zillow$168,111
Housing Units227
Rent Burden23.2%

Health

Obesity33.5%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking14.2%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death9,362/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation741 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.9%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 29%
Commute29 min
Broadband44.2%
Internet Speed64 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Maxeys was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Baldwin County Regional (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.425 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
8.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.